Feb. 22, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 8

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar Feb. 25 - March 3

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Feb. 25
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Hand Phalangeal Fractures" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Fundamentals and Pitfalls in Nerve Conduction Studies," Dr. John King (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Physiology Grand Rounds, "A Proteomic Approach to the Search for Disease Markers," Dr. Fred Regnier, Purdue University (MED: 444B)
1:30 p.m. Orientation to Multimedia Lecterns (MED: 309L)


Tuesday, Feb. 26
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "Inhibition of HIV-1 Entry by Drugs and Antibodies," Dr. John Moore, Cornell University, New York, N.Y. (MED: 209L)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Cytology: Urine Cytophathology," Dr. William Murphy, University of Florida, Shands Hospital (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Ways to Manage Stress," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Contributions From Brain Imaging to Understand Pathophysiology of Bipolar Disorder," Dr. Jair Soares (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Pediatric Clinical Chemistry," Dr. Patricia Jones, Children's Medical Center, Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Feb. 27
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Case Conference" (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "People and Flies Working Together to Cure Pancreatic Cancer," Dr. Daniel Von Hoff, Arizona Cancer Center (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Institutional Review Board Procedures," Angie Khan (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:30 a.m. TNT, "Women's Health Issues and Trends: Women and Depression," Dr. Yolanda Davila (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "PubMed: Beyond the Basics" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/ training.html)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Self-Administration of Amphetamine and Cocaine in Diabetic Rats: Possible Interactions Between Insulin Pathways and Dopamine Transporters," Dr. Ruggero Galici (MED: 444B)
3:30 p.m. Barshop Center Aging Research Seminar (Texas Research Park: STCBM Building: Room 3.200)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)
5:30 p.m. Hispanic Faculty Association Spring Social (Large Galleria: School of Nursing)

Thursday, Feb. 28
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Postmenopausal Hormone Replacement in Patients With or at Risk for CAD," Dr. Laura Collins (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Nonepileptic Seizure Indication Procedures," Dr. Kevin Callerame, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic Surgery, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Pediatric Research Seminar, "SV40 and Human Tumors: A Potential Role in Telomere Maintenance," Dr. Robert Marciniak (MED: 409L)
Noon TNT, "End-of-Life Issues: Cultural Components of End-of-Life Care," Dr. Dula Pacquiao, Transcultural Nursing Institute, Kean University, Union, N.J. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Ultrafilteration Techniques," Ruben Mireles (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Morbidity & Mortality," plastic surgery fellow (MED: 444B)
6:30 p.m. Anesthesiology Grand Rounds, "Production, Pressure and Outcome: Lessons Learned," Dr. James Szalados, University of Rochester (UHS: A0212)

Friday, March 1
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Topical Fluoride," Dr. Kevin Donly (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Transplant M&M Clinical Presentations," Dr. Michael Corneille (MED: 444B)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Creating the Successful Cosmetic Practice," Dr. Dick Barnes, Arrowhead Management International (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Dental Hygiene Implant Certification Program," Lynn Mortilla, ADIA & PM, and Dr. Roland Meffert (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Innovations in Implant Dentistry and Hands-on Bone Grafting: Distraction Osteogenesis, Immediate and Early Implant Loading, Sinus Augmentation and Ramus Chin Grafting," Dr. Louis Clarizio (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Enteral Conscious Sedation," Drs. David Canfield, Texas Department of Mental Health and Retardation, and Ronald Redden and Clark Whitmire Jr., UT Houston Health Science Center (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP