Feb. 8, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 6

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar February 11-17

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Feb. 11
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Peri-Prosthetic Fractures of the Hip" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Continuing Radiation Oncology Education, "Dosimetry Review" (Call ext. 7-4446 to register.)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Instrumentation — Part I," Dr. Andrew Gitter (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group Meeting, "Qualitative Research in Pediatric Palliative Medicine and End of Care," Dr. Javier Kane and Christy Torkildson (MED: 624E)


Tuesday, Feb. 12
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: CPT-5 Update," Michael Beebe, American Medical Association, Chicago, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Are All Antidepressants Equally Effective? A Comparison of Older and Newer Medications," Dr. Michael Thase, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: New Approaches to Stool Parasitology," Lynne Garcia, LSG & Associates, Santa Monica, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Nonsense-Mediated mRNA Decay: Evidence for a Pioneer Round of mRNA Translation," Dr. Lynne Maquat, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry (IBT: 3.002)

Wednesday, Feb. 13
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Tendon Procedures," Dr. Lawrence Harkless (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Genetic Condoms of HIV Infection," Dr. Sunil Ahuja (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Lab Animal Resources," Annette Karp (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Building Buildings That Can be Maintained," Alan Bigger, University of Notre Dame (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "Imaging the Cell Motions that Build Embryos," Dr. Scott Fraser, California Institute of Technology (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Biochemical and Cellular Mechanisms for the Anti-Neoplastic Properties of Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs," Dr. Gary Piazza, Institute for Drug Development (MED: 444B)
1:30 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Dental Terminology: Session I," Denise Moyer (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
3:30 p.m. Barshop Center Aging Research Seminar (Texas Research Park: STCBM Building: Room 3.200)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, Feb. 14
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Interstitial Cystitis," Dr. Joel Teichman (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Expanding the Model of Akathifia," Dr. Michael Jaffee, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic Surgery, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Continuing Dental Education, "To Pierce or Not to Pierce," Jo Ann Jordan and Tina Stein (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: The Challenge of Meeting the JCAHO Pain Standards," Dr. Mary Heye (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Ovid Online" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Kory Woodbury (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Short Scar Mammoplasty," Dr. Mario Diana (MED: 444B)

Friday, Feb. 15
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Medical Issues in Down Syndrome," Dr. Robert Stratton (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Instrumentation — Part II," Dr. Andrew Gitter (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Handling Chemical Hazards in Histology," Maureen Doran, SIU-C School of Medicine, Carbondale, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Dental Terminology: Session II," Denise Moyer (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)


TOP