Feb. 1, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 5

Appointments

Calendar


Home

Calendar February 4-10

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Feb. 4
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "The Helicobacter Paradigms. An Update for Surgeons," Dr. Wayne Schwesinger (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "TBA," Dr. Judy Paukert (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "TBA," Dr. Mark Pittenger, Osiris Therapeutics Inc. (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, Feb. 5
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Anatomy and Physiology of Muscle and Nerve: Basic Science," Drs. Michael Arnold and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Payments to International Visitors," Thad Dorsey (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Blood Banking: What is Process Control?" Marianne Silva, University of California at Los Angeles (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Clinical Chemistry: Childhood Poisoning," Dr. Vincent Papa, Brooks Air Force Base, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Psychiatry and the Death Penalty," Dr. Richard Frierson, University of South Carolina School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
3:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Pinning Down Proline-Directed Phosphorylation Signaling," Dr. Kun Ping Lu, Harvard Medical School (IBT: 3.002)

Wednesday, Feb. 6
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Pediatric Flatfoot," Dr. John Steinberg (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Myelodysplactic Syndrome: New Perspectives for an Old Disease," Dr. Alan List, University of Arizona (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Institutional Review Board Procedures," Angie Khan (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Microbiology: Identification of Gram-Positive Bacilli," Dr. Jill Claridge, PALMS Veterans Administration Medical Center, Houston (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "Making Early Mistakes: The Meiotic and Early Cleavage Divisions in Mammals," Dr. Patricia Hunt, Case Western Reserve University (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Learning Deficits in Prenatal Ethanol-Exposed Offspring: Integrating Behavioral Physiological and Biochemical Analyses of Neural Plasticity," Dr. Daniel Savage II, University of New Mexico School of Medicine (MED: 444B)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Processing State and Local Vouchers," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
3:30 p.m. Barshop Center Aging Research Seminar, "Genetic and Functional Analysis of Mitochondrial Complex I in Mouse Skeletal Muscle During Aging: A Proposal," Dr. Yidong Bai (Texas Research Park: STCBM Building: Room 3.200)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, Feb. 7
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Risks and Benefits of HRT," Dr. Michael Bevers, The University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston (MED: 309L)
Noon Combined Thoracic Surgery, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Telomeres — Keeping Chromosome Ends From Unraveling," Dr. Peter Baumann, University of Colorado (IBT: 3.002)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Stem Cells, Cloning and Aging," Dr. Peter Hornsbey (MED: 444B)

Friday, Feb. 8
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Managing the Nutritional Needs of Premature Infants Through the First Year of Life," Dr. Alan Lucas, University of London, London, England (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Muscle and Nerve Biopsies: Basic Science," Dr. Kathleen Kagen-Hallet (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Anthrax, Smallpox and Prion Diseases. Emerging Infectious Issues," Dr. Robert Cooley (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Ergonomics in Instrumentation to Manage Occupational Pain, Including Carpal Tunnel Syndrome," Dr. Harold Meador (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: Spirituality and Integrative Therapies: What is the Chaplain's Role?" Dick Millspaugh, Bone Hospital Center, Columbia, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2320 for information.)


TOP