May 17, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 20

Applause

Calendar


Home

Calendar May 20 - 26

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, May 20
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Sternoclavicular Injuries" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Postoperative Spinal Windup," Dr. Thomas King (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Repetitive Stimulation and Single Fiber EMG: Practicum," Drs. Ananthlal Kalantri, Daniel Dumitru and John King (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Advanced Web Searching," (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)


Tuesday, May 21
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "ENT Manifestations of Trisomy 21," Dr. Lakeshia Davis, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Life Satisfaction Survey Analysis in VA SCI Population: A Review of Research," Drs. Gary Campbell and Douglas Barber (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Flow Cytometry in Acute Leukemia: Beyond Lineage Assignment," Dr. Michael Borowitz, Johns Hopkins University (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar Distinguished Speaker, "Transcription Factors that Control Lineage Commitment in Lymphocytes" Dr. Laurie Glimcher, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, Mass. (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Ways to Manage Stress," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Outpatient Antibiotic Therapy: Issues and Outcomes," Dr. Kelly Echevarria, South Texas Veterans Health Care System, Audie Murphy Division (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, May 22
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Lisfranc Fractures," Dr. Kathleen Satterfield (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Tipping the Balance: Transcription Factors that Control the Human Immune System," Dr. Laurie Glimcher, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, Mass. (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Women's Health Issues: Gendered Barriers to HIV Prevention Among Women," Dr. Yolanda Davila (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, May 23
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "The Role of Cerebral Hemodynamics in the Prognosis and Treatment of Carotid Occlusion," Dr. William Powers, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Mo. (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Cervical Radiculopathy," Dr. Robert Wainner (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon TNT, "End-of-Life Issues: Ethical Consideration in Organ Donation," Kathleen Moore, Texas Organ Sharing Alliance, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "The War on Terror: Adapting a Conventional Health Care System to an Unconventional World," Dr. Ronald Stewart (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Morbidity & Mortality" (MED: 444B)

Friday, May 24
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Pediatric Diabetes: Not What It Used To Be," Dr. Daniel Hale (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Beyond Acute Rejection: Where is Immunosuppression Heading," Dr. Wadi Suki (MED: 444B)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Somatosensory Evoked Potentials," Drs. Travis Hird and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)


TOP