May 10, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 19

Calendar

In Memoriam

Who's New


Home

Calendar May 13 - 19

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, May 13
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Alternatives in Limb Salvage," Dr. Jorge Casas-Ganem (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Core Competency Lecture," Dr. Judy Paukert (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)


Tuesday, May 14
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Ossicular Chain Reconstruction," Dr. Brien Tonkinson, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Neuromuscular Disorders," Dr. Daniel Dumitru (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: Quality Management," Jackie Moczygemba, Southwest Texas State University (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "The Characterization of the Inherited Epilepsy in Papio Anubis, Cynocephalus and Their Hybrids," Dr. Charles Szabo (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Accounting Fund Group Policies," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "New Treatments for Addictive Disorders," Dr. Charles O'Brien, University of Pennsylvania Health System (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Leadership Skills: Getting Results When You're in Charge," Dr. Lynn Little, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, May 15
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "TBA" (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Insulin Resistance: A Multifaceted Syndrome Associated With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Obesity, Hypertension, Dyslipidemia and ASCVD," Dr. Ralph Defronzo (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Records Management," Anne Comeau and Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Nutritional Considerations in COPD," Mark Mangus (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:00 a.m. Pharmacology Special Seminar, "Drug Discovery: The Use of a Melanocortin Agonist to Treat Sexual Dysfunction in Rats and Men," Dr. Perry Molinoff, Palatin Technologies (MED: 209L)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: Integrating New Skills Within Traditional Social Work Values," Craig Jackson, Loma Linda University, Loma Linda, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Oral Health: Diet and the Dental Caries Process," Dr. Teresa Marshall, University of Iowa College of Dentistry (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
3:30 p.m. Biology of Aging Research Seminar, "TBA," Dr. Randy Strong (MED: 3.078V)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, May 16
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Inclusion Body Myositis Revisited," Dr. Matthew Wicklund, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "TBA" (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Safegaurding Health Information: An Ethical Mandate for Nurses," Dr. Deborah Volker, U.T. Austin, School of Nursing (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Understanding the Very Earliest Events in Lymphocyte Formation," Dr. Paul Kincade Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Efficacy of Popular Weight Loss Diets in Diabetes Management," Dr. Connie Mobley (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Kory Woodbury (MED: 309L)

Friday, May 17
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Immunization Update," Dr. Richard Judelsohn, State University of New York at Buffalo (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Hepatitis C: Outcomes in Liver Transplantation," Dr. Carlos Fasola, Baylor University Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 444B)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Single Fiber EMG," Drs. Mirelle Foster and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Spring Nitrous Oxide Conscious Sedation Hands-on Training Course," Dr. Ronald King (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Special Stains and the Liver Biopsy," Dr. Michael Lovell (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP