May 3, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 18



Calendar May 6-12

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.

Monday, May 6
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Surgical Treatment of War Injuries," Dr. Stephen Mannion, Brooke Army Medical Center (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Colorectal Carcinoma," Dr. Bryan Perry (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Myotonia," Drs. Michele Arnold and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Research," (Register at
Noon Physiology Seminar, "PDZ Proteins and Trafficking of the CFTR Chloride Channel," Dr. Bruce Stanton, Dartmouth Medical School (MED: 444B)

Tuesday, May 7
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Proetz Maneuver," Dr. Richard Martin, SEMO Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Inc., Cape Girardeau, Mo. (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Motor Neuron Disease," Drs. Amanda Mohler and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Blood Banking: Biological Product Deviation Reporting," Sharon O'Callaghan, Food & Drug Administration, Rockville, Md. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar Distinguished Speaker, "Imaging Speech and Speech Disorders," Dr. Peter Fox (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. Barshop Center Seminar, "T-Cell Receptor Repertoire," Dr. Anthony Infante (Texas Research Park: STCBM: 3.200)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Processing State & Local Vouchers," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Beyond DSM IV: From Appearances to Essences," Dr. Paul McHugh, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md. (MED: 409L)

Wednesday, May 8
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Delayed/Non-Unions," Dr. Lee Parker (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Clinical Management of the Fibromyalgia Syndrome," Dr. I Jon Russell (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Maximizing Quality Outcomes in Housekeeping," Ralph Rice, Housekeeping Systems Inc., St. Louis, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "The Septal Region: From Oscillators to Neurodegeneration," Dr. Luis Colon, University of Texas at Brownsville (MED: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, May 9
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Advancing the Standard of Care: New Risk Reduction Strategies for the Stroke Patient," Dr. David Sherman (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "TBA," Dr. Howard Gill, Wilford Hall Medical Center (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Ovid Online" (Register at
Noon Continuing Dental Education, "Current Issues in Head and Neck Cancer," Dr. H. Stan McGuff (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Selective PDZ Protein-Dependent Stimulation of Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinase by the Adenovirus E4-ORF1 Oncoprotein," Dr. Ronald Javier, Baylor College of Medicine (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Neuropathic Pain: Pharmacological Approaches," Dr. Scott Soefje, South Texas Veterans Health Care System, Audie Murphy Division, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference (MED: 309L)

Friday, May 10
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Neonatal Jaundice: A Gastroenterologist's Approach," Dr. John Pohl, Texas A&M Health Science Center (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Hemochromatosis in Liver Transplantation," Dr. Reza Mastali (MED: 444B)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: Principles When Caring for the Terminally ill," Dr. Richard Gilbert, Sherman Hospital, Elgin, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)