April 12, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 15

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar April 15 - 21

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff.


Monday, April 15
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Instructions on New AV Equipment in Large Lecture Halls on Campus," Educational Resources/Audio Visual Operations (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Resident Meeting," Dr. Dumitru (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)


Tuesday, April 16
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Upper Extremity Entrapment Syndromes-2," Dr. Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Medical Terminology," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar: Distinguished Speaker, "Pneumonia Patient Outcomes Research Team (PORT) Studies: How do the Findings Impact Patient Care?" Dr. Wisha Kapoor, University of Pittsburgh (MED: 209L)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Von Willebrand's Disease Update," Dr. Carmen Julius, Butler Memorial Hospital, Butler, Pa. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Advanced Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus in the Community: This is not Your Grandmother's MRSA," Dr. Timothy Naimi, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, Ga. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Mechanisms of Spontaneous Mutagenesis in Yeast," Dr. Sue Jinks-Robertson, Emory University (Texas Research Park, IBT: 3.002)

Wednesday, April 17
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Cavus Foot Deformities," Dr. Mark Julsrud (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Update: Evaluation and Management of Syncope," Dr. Wishwa Kapoor, University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Genetics and Gene Therapy for Respiratory Therapists," Betty Dunn (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: Dealing with the Disagreeable Without Becoming Disagreeable," Robert Sheets, private practice, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "TBA," Dr. Edward Wakeland, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "G Protein Regulation of Tyrosine Kinases," Dr. Xin-Yun Huang, Cornell University Weill College of Medicine (MED: 444B)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Health Concerns of Vegetarian Diets," Dr. Carol Johnston, Arizona State University (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, April 18
6:30 a.m. Anesthesiology Grand Rounds, "An Update of Neuro Critical Care Monitoring," Dr. Arthur Lam, University of Washington School of Medicine, Seattle, Wash. (UHS: A0212)
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Meconium Happens: Recent Developments in the Management of Meconium Aspiration," Dr. Robert Castro (MED: 309L)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Headache," Dr. Rene Bailey (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Records Management," Anne Comeau and Robert Sarvis (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Nursing: Love it or Leave it? How Mentoring Can Save Our Profession," Leith Merror Mullahy, University of Virginia School of Nursing (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Origins and Function of the Chlamydia Trachomatis Inclusion," Dr. Ted Hackstadt, National Institutes of Health (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Can I Get That Online?" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/ training.html.)
Noon Pediatric Research Seminar, "The Role of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) in Lung Development," Dr. Michael Acarregui, University of Iowa College of Medicine (MED: 409L)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Regulation of Epithelial Na+ Transport: Involvement of PTK and Relation of Cl-Transport," Dr. Yoshinori Marunaka, Kyoto University of Medicine (MED: 444B)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Management of Hypertension in Patients With Diabetes," Dr. Shahid Muhammad (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Cleft Experience in Honduras," Dr. Martin Smith (MED: 444B)

Friday, April 19
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Institution Specific Outcomes of Very Low Birth Weight Infants: How do we Compare?" Dr. Michael Acarregui, University of Iowa Medical College (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Liver Transplant Outpatient Case Studies," Drs. Russell Havranek and Vincent Speeg (MED: 444B)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Lower Extremity Entrapment Syndromes," Dr. Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Texas Brief: 21st Century Ultrasonics in Periodontal Therapy," Dr. Thomas Holbrook, private practice (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Introduction to Implant Dentistry: Avoiding the Pitfalls and Achieving Success," Drs. David Cagna, Robert Cronin Jr. and Roland Meffert (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Clinical Medicine for Dental Practitioners: The Series," Drs. Eleonore Paunovich and Geza Terezhalmy (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Histopathology of the Prostate," Dr. Dean Troyer (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Texas Brief: Oral Surgery Principles and Pitfalls," Dr. Wendell Edgin (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP