April 5, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 14

Calendar

Of Note


Home


Daylight-saving
time is Saturday,
April 6.
Don't forget to
move your clocks
one hour ahead.

Calendar April 8 - 14

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, April 8
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Distal Femur Fractures" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Cervical Radiculopathy," Drs. T.R. Christian Reutter and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Genomics and Sequencing is Providing a New Set of Tools for Physiology," Dr. Howard Jacob, Medical College of Wisconsin (MED: 444B)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group Meeting, "It Doesn't Just Happen Next Door: A Grounded Theory of How Women Make Choices About Breast Cancer," Dr. Suzanne Yarbrough (MED: 624E)


Tuesday, April 9
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Lumbosacral Radiculopathy," Drs. T.R. Christian Reutter and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: Ethical Decision Making for HIM Professionals," Dr. Laurinda Harman, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pa. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "Matrix Metalloproteinases in Cardiac Remodeling After Myocardial Infarction," Dr. Dolores Cortez (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Basic Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Genetics: A Guide to the New Frontier," Bridget Langley, Louisiana State Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Ovid Online" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/ training/training.html.)

Wednesday, April 10
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "1st MPJ Arthritis," Dr. Rosemary Michel (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Cardiac Resynchronization: Mechanisms and Clinical Status," Dr. David Kass, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Meeting Skills," Robert Sarvis (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Team Building in a Service Environment," Nathaniel Norman, University of Michigan (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "The Role of CRF and Noradrenaline in Stress-Induced Relapse to Drug Seeking," Dr. Jane Stewart, Concordia University (MED: 444B)
3:30 p.m. Biology of Aging Research Seminar, "Plasma Glucose and Body Temperature as Modulators of Aging in Calorie Restriction," Dr. Roger McCarter (MED: 3.049V)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, April 11
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Regulation of Placental Prostanoids," Dr. Theresa Siler-Khodr (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Epilepsy in Elderly," Dr. Jose Cavazos (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "TBA" (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "The Epstein-Barr Virus Nuclear Protein EBNA3C as a Multifunctional Regulator of Cellular Processes," Dr. Erle Robertson (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Continuing Dental Education, "Ceramic Systems," Dr. Michael Mansueto (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/ computing/training/training.html.)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Update on Fibromyalgia," Dr. I. Jon Russell (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. R. Brent New (MED: 309L)

Friday, April 12
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Pediatric Strabismus — What Every Pediatrician Needs to Know About the Incredible New Technology," Dr. James Mims III. (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Upper Extremity Entrapment Syndromes — 1," Dr. Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Texas Brief: High Speed Composite Curing Plasma Arc Lights, Fast Halogen Lights and Composite Materials Formulated for Fast Curing," Dr. Robert Cooley (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "The Road to Excellence in Esthetics," Dr. Damon Adams, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Mich. (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: Is the Chaplain Important in Medical Ethics?" Don Hanson United States Probation Officer, Western District, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Texas Brief: Infection Control Update," Dr. Robert Cooley (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP