March 29, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 13

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar April 1 - 7

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff.


Monday, April 1
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Ilizarov Method in Treatment of Non-Union," Dr. Peter Holmes (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Morbidity & Mortality" (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Blood Management, Anemia, Alternative to Transfusion and Risk of Transfusion," Dr. Ronald Stewart (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Demonstration H Reflex, F Wave and Unusual NCS: Practicum," Drs. Daniel Dumitru and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "TBA," Dr. Tom Wilkie, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, April 2
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head & Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Nasal Fractures, Rhinoplasty and Tip Techniques," Dr. Ruben Velasquez (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Brachial Plexus," Drs. Maurice Sholas and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Blood Banking: Safety of the Blood Supply," Dr. Harvey Klein, National Institute of Health, Bethesda, Md. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "The Skin as a Window into the Microcirculatory Changes of Diabetic Nephropathy," Dr. Pablo Pergola (MED: 209L)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Unorthodox Treatments in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry: Causes and Effects," Dr. William Klykylo, Wright State University School of Medicine (MED: 409L)

Wednesday, April 3
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Talar Fractures & Navicular," Dr. John Steinberg (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Management of Malignant Pleural Effusions," Dr. John Heffner, Medical College of South Carolina (MED: 409L)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Microbiology: Recent Updates on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing from the NCCLS," Dr. James Jorgensen (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "Do Mice Get Human Cancer?" Dr. Luis Parada, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "The Complex and Intriguing Lives of PIP2 With Ion Channels and Transporters," Dr. Donald Hilgemann, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 444B)
3:30 p.m. Biology of Aging Research Seminar (MED: 3.049V)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, April 4
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Insulin and Oral Hypoglycemic Agents as Alternatives in the Management of GDM," Dr. Oded Langer, St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital Centers, New York, NY (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "TBA," Dr. Anthony Amato, Harvard Medical School (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "TBA" (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "In Defense of Mucosal Surfaces: The Role of IgA in Protective Immunity," Dr. Bernard Arulanandam, UTSA (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Clinical Chemistry: Laser Capture Microdissection in Genomics and Proteomics," Dr. James Wittliff, University of Louisiana (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "TBA," Dr. Judy Paukert (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Endoscopic Breast Augmentation," Dr. Vick Zadoo (MED: 444B)

Friday, April 5
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Congenital Heart Surgery: History and Current State of the Art," Dr. Erica Kirsch, U.T. Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture (CTRC: Grossman Plaza Level Conference Room 152)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Lumbosacral Plexus," Drs. Maurice Sholas and Ananthlal Kalantri (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Changing Etiology of Fungal and Bacterial Infections in Organ Transplant," Dr. Barbara Alexander Lodge, Duke University Medical Center (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Institutional Review Board Procedures," Angie Khan (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Cosmetic Hard and Soft Tissue Grafting for the General Practitioner for Conventional and Implant Dentistry," Dr. Donald Callan, private practice (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP