March 15, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 11

Calendar

In Memoriam

Of Note


Home

Calendar March 18 - 24

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff.


Monday, March 18
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Collaborative Research Products Between Medicine & Orthopaedics" and "Economics of Medical Consultation on Orthopaedic Service," Dr. Valerie Lawrence (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Brain Retraction Pressure," Dr. Leonid Bunegin (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Oxygen, Oxidative Stress and Stem Cell Fate," Dr. Marie Csete, University of Michigan (MED: 444B)
2:30 p.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Shortcuts & Advanced Features" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)


Tuesday, March 19
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology — Head & Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Overview of Maxillofacial Prosthetics," Dr. Mark Pigno (MED: 309L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Working Together," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Low-Molecular Weight Heparin and Danaparoid," Elizabeth Van Cott, Massachusetts General Hospital (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "The Genetics of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus," Dr. Christopher Jenkinson (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. 2002 Annual Graduate Student Association Research Forum, "Scientific Crossroads: The Ripple Effect of Great Science," Dr. Oliver Smithies, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (Pestana Lecture Hall: 3.104A)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Genetics and Brain Imaging of Human Personality," Dr. Robert Cloninger, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Mo. (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Antibiotic Use as a Method of Controlling ABX Resistance," Dr. Jan Patterson (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Interacting Signaling Pathways in the Pathogenesis of Experimental Squamous Cell Cancer," Dr. Stuart Yuspa, National Cancer Institute (IBT: 3.002)

Wednesday, March 20
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Principles and Practice of Intensive Insulin Therapy," Dr. Eugenio Cersosimo (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: The Psychology and Physiology of Caffeine and Nicotine in Health and Disease," Dr. Dennis Wissing, Louisiana State University Health Science Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: The ADA: What Your Patients/Clients Need to Know," Dr. Leroy Nattress Jr., Ln'L Resources, Angelus Oaks, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Multiple Phosphorylation Events Regulate the Function of the AGC Kinases PDK-1, Akt/PKB and PKC," Dr. Alex Toker, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center (MED: 444B)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Reading Ledger Sheets," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Metabolic Complications in HIV/AIDS," Sherry Lassa-Claxton, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
3:30 p.m. Biology of Aging Research Seminar, "Genome Dynamics in Aging," Dr. Martijn Dolle (MED: 3.078V)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)
5:00 p.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Can I Get That Online?" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)

Thursday, March 21
6:30 a.m. Anesthesiology Grand Rounds, "A Fostered Silence: The Physician's Reaction to Medical Errors," Dr. William Boyte, University of Mississippi Medical Center (UHS: A0212)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Spinal Cord Stimulation," Dr. Tom Edell, Wilford Hall Medical Center (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Effective Health Behavior Change," Dr. Paul Zimmerman, Loma Linda University Schools of Medicine and Public Health, Loma Linda, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Insulin Therapy, Targeting Glycemic Control," Dr. Curtis Triplitt (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Immune and Inflammatory Responses in Murine Mycoplasma Respiratory Disease," Dr. Jerry Simecka, University of North Texas Health Science Center (MED: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Contemporary Cosmetic Surgery — Manhattan Experience," Dr. George Menendez (MED: 444B)

Friday, March 22
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Update on Islet Cell Transplantation," Dr. Robert Esterl Jr. (MED: 444B)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "The ABCs of Treating the Edentulous Patient," Dr. Burton Melton (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Occlusal Splints: Construction, Delivery and Adjustment," Drs. Stanley Nelson, Jose dos Santos and Thomas Nowlin (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP