March 8, 2002
Volume XXXV, No. 10

Calendar


Home

Calendar March 11-17

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, March 11
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Spine Trauma" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies," Dr. Melanie Richards (MED: 209L)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Synaptic Mechanisms of Central Olfactory Circuits," Dr. Jeffrey Isaacson, UCSD Neuroscience (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, March 12
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Coalitions" (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology — Head and Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Nasal Obstructive Surgery," Dr. Joe. B Wiseman, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 309L)
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Information Management: Payment Error Prevention Program," Kimberly Hrehor, Texas Medical Foundation, Austin (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Can I Get That Online? (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "Oxidative Stress and Telomere Maintenance" Dr. Robert Marciniak (MED: 209L)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Educative Aspects of Psychotherapy," Dr. Nancy McWilliams, Rutgers University (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: The Role of the Clinical Laboratory in Diagnosis & Management of Osteoporosis," Dr. Joan Aldrich, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series, "DNA Repair Mechanisms are Involved in Triplex-induced Mutagenesis," Dr. Karen M. Vasquez, UT M.D. Anderson Cancer Center (IBT: 3.002)

Wednesday, March 13
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Selecting and Using Housekeeping Management Software," Ralph Rice, Housekeeping Systems Inc., St. Louis, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "How Cells Make Decisions," Dr. Robert Silver, Wayne State University & Argonne National Laboratory (MED: 209L)
3:30 p.m. Barshop Center Aging Research Seminar (Texas Research Park: STCBM Building: Room 3.200)
3:30 p.m. Pathology Seminar, "Molecular Pathways Involved in Aging and Cancer of the Pigment Cells," Dr. Estela E. Medrano, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas (Med: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, March 14
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Diagnostic Issues in Thrombophilia," Dr. John Olson (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary and Oncology Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Kory Woodbury (MED: 309L)
Noon Continuing Dental Education, "The Rotational Path RDP: An Esthetic Alternative," Dr. David Cagna (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon Microbiology Spring Seminar Series, "Vaccines for Chlamydia trachomatis Genital Infections: Promises and Realities," Dr. Luis De La Maza, University of California, Irvine, Calif. (MED: 444B)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Hospice and Palliative Care," Dr. Hasi Venkatachalam (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar Series, "Ubiquitin-Mediated Proteolysis," Dr. Hai Rao, California Institute of Technology (IBT: 3.002)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Kory Woodbury (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, "Ethics," Dr. Judy Paukert (MED: 444B)

Friday, March 15
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "A Practical Approach to Outpatient Management of Children with Asthma," Dr. Pam Wood (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Elements of Endodontic Success," Drs. William Wildey and E. Stevens Senia (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "A Reliable, Simple, Sensitivity-Free Method for Direct Dentin Bonding Microdentistry," Drs. J. Tim Rainey, Texas Institute for Advanced Dental Studies, and Graeme Milicich (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Breast Cancer: Immunohistochemistry and Prognostic Factors," David Tacha, BioCare Medical, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP