February 16, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 7

Calendar

National Exposure

Newly Granted

Of Note


Home

Calendar February 19 - 25

Monday, Feb. 19

Presidents' Day Holiday (The Health Science Center is closed.)


Tuesday, Feb. 20

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Non-Accidental Trauma in Children," Dr. Juan Parra (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Housestaff Grand Rounds, "Aging and Oncology," Dr. J. Bennett (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Brow Lifting," Dr. Jonathon Sykes, University of California Medical School (MED: 309L)

Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Quality Risk Management in Coagulation," Dr. Elizabeth Van Cott, Massachusetts General Hospital (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Research on Improving Clinicians' Ability to Look up Medical Evidence," Dr. Bob Badgett (MED: 209L)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Could Our Differential Diagnoses Be Evidence Based?", Dr. Scott Richardson (MED: 209L)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Cholinesterase Inhibitors: Controversies and Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease," Dr. Kevin Gray, University of Texas Southwestern Medical School and Dallas V.A. Medical Center (MED: 409L)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Clinical Relevance of Antibiotic Pharmacodynamics," Dr. David Burgess (Call 7-2700 for information.)

4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "DNA Damage Checkpoints and Recombination Mutants," Dr. Hannah Klein, New York University School of Medicine (IBT: Conference Room 3.002)


Wednesday, Feb. 21

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Post-Operative Complications," Dr. Brandon Lewis (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Aging and Oncology: Paradigm for the Future," Dr. John Bennett, University of Rochester Cancer Center, School of Medicine and Dentistry (MED: 409L)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Critical Care Management of the Pediatric Asthma Patient," Dr. Terry LeGrand
(Call 7-2700 for information.)

11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: HIV/AIDS in the 21st Century," Dr. Rich Jentzen, Howard Brown Health Center, Chicago (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Post-Transcriptional and Post-Translational Regulation of the Serotonin 5-HT2C Receptor," Dr. Elaine Sanders-Bush, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine (MED: 444B)

Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Seminar, "Intramolecular Signaling of the Glucocorticoid Receptor," Dr. E. Brad Thompson, U. T. Medical Branch at Galveston (MED: 209L)

1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Advanced Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Childhood Obesity A National Public Health Concern," Dr. Myung Park (Call 7-2700 for information.)


Thursday, Feb. 22

7:30 a.m. Obstetrics and Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Hormone Replacement Therapy," Dr. John Mattox, University of Arizona (MED: 309L)

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Clinicopathological Conference," Dr. Eva Lai (MED: 444B)

9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips and Tricks: Shortcuts and Advanced Features" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html .)

Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Advanced Web Searching" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html .)

Noon TNT, "End-of-Life Issues: Suffering and Death," Dr. Marion Primomo (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Faculty Candidate Visit, Dr. Brian Kennedy, Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center (MED: 209L)

Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)

Noon Pediatric Research Seminar, "Contemporary Analytical Ultracentrifugation: Macromolecular Assemblies and Interactions," Dr. Jeff Hansen (MED: 409L)

4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. A. Joseph Atiya (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)


Friday, Feb. 23

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Cerebral Palsy: A Diagnostic and Treatment Approach," Dr. Tanya Szabo (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Sports Medicine in Children," Dr. Annette Zaharoff (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Housestaff Grand Rounds, "Eating Disorders," Dr. Kristy Kosub (UH: Ninth-floor conference room)

8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds "Evaluation of Kidney Function in the ESLD Transplant Candidate," Dr. Robert Szewc (MED: 444B)

8:30 a.m. Training Office, "The Art of Delegating," Bill Salata (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Annual OSHA Spring Training Course," Dr. Robert Cooley (Call 7-3177 to register.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Oral Surgery for the General Dentist," Dr. Gregory Spackman (Call 7-3177to register.)


Saturday, Feb. 24

7:30 a.m. Continuing Medical Education, "Practical Applications of New Agents in Oncology," various speakers (Call 7-4446 to register.)