February 2, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 5

Calendar

Of Note

Media Report

Home

Calendar
February 5 - 11

NOTE: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff.

No Sunday events were reported.

Monday February 5

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Surgical Treatment of Chronic Ankle Instability (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, Case Studies (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Child Life," Vickie Squires (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "New Insights into CIC Anion Channel Biology: Functional and Molecular Identification of a Cell Cycle-Regulated CIC2 Ortholog in C. Elegans," Dr. Kevin Strange (MED: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Seminar, "How the Brain Synthesizes Information from Different Senses to Produce Adaptive Behaviors," Dr. Barry E. Stein, Wake Forest University School of Medicine, Winston-Salem, N.C. (MED: 409L)

Tuesday February 6

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Case Conference (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Pediatric Oncology," Dr. Paul Thomas (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Molecular Genetics of H&N Cancer," Dr. Joseph Brennan (MED: 309L)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Blood Banking: Issues of Implementing an Electronic Crossmatch," W. John Judd, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Call 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Mechanisms of Development and Commitment in T Helper Subsets," Dr. Kenneth Murphy, Washington University School of Medicine (MED: 209L)
12:30 TNT, "Clinical Chemistry & Toxicology: Venom Toxins," Dr. Michael Hlubek, Brooks Air Force Base (Call 7-2700 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Can Quality Treatment of Affective Disorders Survive in Managed Care?", Dr. Frederick Goodwin, George Washington University Medical Center, Washington, D.C. (MED: 409L)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group Seminar, "Opportunistic Ethnography and Natural History Interventions: Qualitative Methods in Action," Alan Holden (MED: 624E)
4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Developmental Regulation of DNA Replication," Dr. Terry Orr-Weaver, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (IBT: Conference Room 3.002)

Wednesday February 7

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "V.A. Case Presentations," V.A. team (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Renoprotective Therapies," Dr. Lee Harris, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Institutional Review Board Procedures," Angie Khan (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Library Pathways," Catherine Rhodes (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training/html.)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Microbiology: How to Survive a CAP Inspection of Your Microbiology Laboratory," Dr. Rita Gander, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Dallas (Call 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar "Watching Dopamine Neurotransmission on the Sub-second Time Scale," Dr. R. Mark Wightman, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (MED: 444B)
Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Seminar, "Regulatory Hardwiring in Embryonic Development," Dr. Eric Davidson, California Institute of Technology (MED: 209L)
1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Basic Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

Thursday February 8

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Guidelines for Stroke Prevention: A Review," Dr. Robert Hart (MED: 444B)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Chaplaincy: Spiritual Screening in Spiritual Care," Dr. George Fitchett, Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center, Chicago, Ill. (Call 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information," (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training/html.)
Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Faculty Visit Lecture, Dr. Yidong Bai, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, Calif. (MED: 209L)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Does Chlamydia pneumoniae Cause Heart Disease?", Dr. Gerald Byrne, University of Wisconsin Madison-School of Medicine (MED: 444B)
Noon Pediatric Research Seminars, "Regulation of the Epithelial Na Channel by the Extracellular Signal-Regulated Kinase and Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinase Cascades," Dr. Jim Stockand (MED: 409L)
12:30 TNT, "Pain Management: Living with a Terminal Illness," Bonita Howard (Call 7-2700 for information.)
3:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Anatolio Cruz (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Claudio Guareschi (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday February 9

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Radiology in the NICU," Dr. Ewell Clarke (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Epilepsy in Children," Dr. Jerry Tomasovic (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds "Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis," Capt. Stephen Harrison, Brooke Army Medical Center (MED: 444B)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips and Tricks" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training/html.)

Saturday February 10 7:30 a.m. Continuing Medical Education, "Concepts and Controversies for the Practicing Ophthalmologist," various speakers (Call 7-4491 to register.)