Nov. 16, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 46

Calendar

In Memoriam

Of Note


Home

Calendar November 19 - December 2

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Nov. 19
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Lateral Elbow Pain" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Intracellular Modulation of Calcium Signaling," Dr. Patricia Camacho (MED: 444B)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Structure and Function Analysis of the Ubiquitin Ligase Nedd4 and its Substrates," Dr. Daniel Rotin, Hospital for Sick Children, Ontario, Canada (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, Nov. 20
Noon Medicine Research Conference, "4-Hydroxynonenal as a Mediator of Mitochondrial Damage by Oxidative Stress," Dr. Juanjaun Chen Henderson (DTL: 1.284T)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas, "Hematology: Lupus Anticoagulant," Dr. Julie Plumbley, Keesler Medical Center, Biloxi, Miss. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Advances in Neuroimaging in Mood Disorders," Dr. Terence Ketter, Stanford University School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Emerging Mosquito-Borne Viral Infections: What's the Buzz?" Dr. William Nauschuetz, Brooke Army Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Nov. 21
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "The Rheumatoid Foot," Dr. Kathleen Satterfield (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, "Case Studies," Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Treatment of Impaired Glucose Tolerance: Prevention or Procrastination," Dr. Ralph DeFronzo (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Ethical Issues in Respiratory Care," Dr. Terry LeGrand (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: When Grief Becomes Complicated," Dr. Richard Gilbert, Sherman Hospital, Elgin, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Updates in Renal Nutrition," Kathryn Norwood, Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, Nov. 22

Thanksgiving Holiday. No Grand Rounds.


Friday, Nov. 23

Thanksgiving Holiday. No Grand Rounds.


Monday, Nov. 26
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Grand Rounds, "Talus Fractures" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Acute Pain," Dr. Lynda Wells (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

Tuesday, Nov. 27
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Coaching, Physical Exams and Procedural Skills," Dr. Judy Paukert (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon TNT, "Cytology: Thyroid Cytopathology," Dr. George Birdsong, Emory University School of Medicine and Grady Health Center, Atlanta, Ga. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Basic Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Cultural Competence: Training Systems Issues," Dr. Francis Lu, University of California at San Francisco School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: New Classifications for Acute Myelogenous Leukemia," Keila Poulsen, Columbia Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Nov. 28
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Case Conference" (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
7:30 a.m. Multidisciplinary Breast Conference, "Case Studies," Dr. Pamela Otto (MED: 331.5B)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Chronic Pain in the New Millennium," Dr. Daniel Brookhoff, University of Tennessee College of Medicine (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Putting Together a Job Manual," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "Mitochondria in Apoptic and Necrotic Cell Death," Dr. Anna-Liisa Nieminen, Case Western Reserve University (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Behavioral Effects of GABAA Modulators in Non-Dependent and Diazepam-Dependent Rhesus Monkeys," Dr. Lance McMahon (MED: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, Nov. 29
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Labor and Delivery Reports, Patterns and Trends," Dr. Deborah Conway (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Brachial Plexopathies," Dr. Steven Lovitt (MED: 444B)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "The Acid Stress Responses of Salmonella and E Coli," Dr. John Foster, University of South Alabama (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Cardiopulmonary Bypass Using a Hirudin Protocol," Russell Howelton and Dr. Jon Olson (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Nov. 30
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Postpartum Depression in the Pediatrics Office," Drs. Terri Vital, Wilford Hall Medical Center, and Marguerite Hogan (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Shoulder/Arm Pain," Drs. Wilda Murphy and Nicolas Walsh (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds, "Primary Biliary Cirrhosis and Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis: Outcomes in Transplantation," Dr. Russell Havranek (MED: 444B)
1:00 p.m. Training Office Workshop, "Advanced Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)


TOP