Nov. 2, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 44

Calendar


Home

Calendar November 5 - 11

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Nov. 5
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Pain Procedures," Dr. Euleche Alanmarou (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center Classroom)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Cytomegalovirus: From Infection to Therapy," Dr. Fenyong Liu, University of California at Berkeley (MED: 409L)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Autonomic Neuron Differentiation," Dr. Marthe Howard, Medical College of Ohio (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, Nov. 6
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Nerve Blocks: Upper Extremities," Dr. Linda Tingle (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center Classroom)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Blood Banking: Transfusion Support in Stem Cell Transplantation," Dr. Aamir Ehsan (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Nek1 Protein Kinase and Polycystic Kidney Disease," Dr. Yumay Chen (MED: 209L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Clinical Chemistry & Toxicology: Pediatric Clinical Chemistry: Why is it Different?" Dr. Barbara Goldsmith, University of Cincinnati (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Empirically Supported Therapy Relationships," Dr. John Norcross, University of Scranton (MED: 409L)

Wednesday, Nov. 7
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Heel Pain," Dr. Suhad (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "ANCA-Associate Small Vessel Vasculitis," Dr. Ronald Falk, University of North Carolina (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Institutional Review Board Procedures," Angie Khan (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Microbiology: Classification and Identification of Glucose Non-Fermenting Gram-Negative Bacilli," Dr. Paul Schreckenberger, University of Illinois at Chicago Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Cellular & Structural Biology Seminar, "Molecular Genetics of Aging: Temporal Patterns of Gene Expressions and a Gene that Doubles the Life Span of the Fruit Fly," Dr. Stephen Helfand, University of Connecticut Health Center (MED: 209L)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Signal Transduction of the Ras-MAPK Kinase Pathway," Dr. Kun-Liang Guan, University of Michigan Medical School (MED: 444B)
4:00 p.m. Cardiac Catheterization Conference, Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)

Thursday, Nov. 8
7:30 a.m. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grand Rounds, "Congenital Infections," Dr. Tony Wen (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Accuracy of NCS for CTS," Dr. Gary Gronseth, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Functional Modulation of Bacterial Porins," Dr. Anne Delcour, University of Houston (MED: 409L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Making a Difference," Dr. Scott Soefje, South Texas Veterans Health Care System, Audie L. Murphy Division (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Nov. 9
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Clinically Relevant Drug Interactions in Pediatrics," Dr. Michael Reed, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Training Office Workshop, "Telephone Skills," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: Creative Strategies for Financing Pastoral Care," Dr. Lerrill White, St. Luke's Episcopal Hospital, Houston (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP