Oct. 8, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 40

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar October 8-14

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Oct. 8
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Distal Radius Fractures — More Than you Want to Know," Dr. Kaye Wilkins (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies"(MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Pain Pathways and Theories of Chronic Pain," Dr. Somayaji Ramamurthy (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center Classroom.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Ovid Online" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
Noon Physiology Seminar (MED: 444B)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group, "Violent Lives of Women: Critical Points for Intervention," Dr. Margaret Brackley (MED: 624E)


Tuesday, Oct. 9
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Allergy and Immunodeficiency," Dr. Stephen White (MED: 309L)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use" (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Spinal Cord Injury Pain," Dr. Douglas Barber (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center Classroom.)
9:00 a.m. Training Office, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: ICD-10-PCS Update," Lenore Whalen, Providence Health Care, Mesquite, Texas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Medicine Research Conference, "The Role of Oxygen Free Radicals in the Development of Myocardial Hypertrophy, Fibrosis and the Transition to Congestive Heart Failure," Dr. Marc Feldman (MED: 209L)
1:30 p.m TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Cancer Markers in Clinical Practice," Dr. Mary Ann McLane, University of Delaware (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Oct. 10
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Prophylactic Surgery in Diabetes," Dr. Suhad Hadi (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Antibody Therapy of Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma: The Dawn of a New Era," Dr. Antonio Grillo-Lopez, Clinical Research and Regulatory Strategy, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. (MED: 409L)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Zero-Tolerance: Safety in the Workplace," Alan Bigger, University of Notre Dame (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Sodium Channels and Pain," Dr. Michael Gold, University of Maryland, Baltimore Dental School (MED: 444B)
1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Reading Ledger Sheets," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)

Thursday, Oct. 11
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Hematopoetic Stem Cell Transplantation in Neurometabolic Disease," Capt. Karen Richards, San Antonio Military Pediatric Center (MED: 444B)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Manganese is Important for Salmonella Typhimurium Virulance," Dr. Michael Maguire, Case Western Reserve University, Clevelend, Ohio (MED: 444B)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Management of Acute and Chronic Pain Through Non-Pharmacological Means," Dr. Clayton Gable (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Kory Woodbury (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Oct. 12
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Outcome of a Cognitive Behavioral Treatment Program for Pediatric Obesity," Dr. Carmen Mikhail, Baylor College of Medicine (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture, "Intervential Pulmonary in the Management of Lung Cancer," Dr. Luis Angel (CTRC Grossman: Plaza Conference Room)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: Responding to Domestic Violence," Dr. Richard Gilbert, Sherman Hospital, Elgin, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP