Sept. 14, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 37

Applause

Calendar

In Memoriam

Of Note


Home

Calendar Sept. 17 - 23

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Sept. 17
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Distal Radius Fractures: More Than You Want to Know" (MED: 309L)


Tuesday, Sept. 18
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Management of Cardioarterial in Skull-Base Surgery," Dr. Victor Schramm (MED: 309L)
Noon Medicine Research Seminar, "Genetic Mutation: Variation on a Theme," Dr. Jan Vijg (DTL: 1.284T)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia and Thrombosis," Dr. John Sheehan (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Language, Emotion and Health," Dr. James Pennebaker, The University of Texas at Austin (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Biological Terrorism: What Every Clinician Should Know," Dr. Carol Peterson, Acute Communicable Disease Control, Los Angeles, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Sept. 19
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "The History of HIV Epidemic," Dr. Gregory Anstead (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "The Art of Listening: Nonverbal Communication," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Pulmonary Edema: Classification and Management," R. Wayne Lawson (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: The Forensic Social Worker," Don Hanson, U.S. probation officer, Western District of Texas, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Behavioral Effects of GABAA Modulators in Nondependent and Diazepam-Dependent Rhesus Monkeys," Dr. Lance McMahon (MED: 444B)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Enhancing Dietitian-Physician Interaction: Lessons Learned from Medical Students," Dr. JoAnn Carson, UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Thursday, Sept. 20
7:30 a.m. Psychiatry Conference, "Frontline Responders: Catalysts for Change in Domestic Violence," various speakers (Continues through Friday. Call 358-4298 to register.)
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Predicting Seizure Risk Following Closed Head Injury," Dr. William Drew, Brooks Air Force Base (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Fibromyalgia," Dr. I. Jon Russell (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Effective Warm-Up Exercises for Classes and Groups," Dr. Kim Curry, Taylor County Health Department, Perry, Fla. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Helping Your Patients Break Out of Their Ruts," Barbara Walz, South Texas Veterans Health Care System, Audie L. Murphy Division (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Sept. 21
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Management of Asthma in Pediatric Patients," Dr. John Mangos (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Clinical Radiation Oncology Lecture, Dr. John Cornell (CTRC Grossman: 152)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Immunohistochemistry on Cytologic Specimens and Previously Stained Slides," Dr. Rodney Miller, ProPath Laboratories, Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP