Sept. 7, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 36

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar Sept. 10 - 16

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Sept. 10
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Fractures and Dislocations of the Carpus" (MED: 309L)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group (MED: 624E)


Tuesday, Sept. 11
9:00 a.m. Training Office, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: Record Completion," Cynthia Doyon, QuadraMed HIM Solutions, Covina, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Pathology and Pathophysiology of Bipolar Disorder," Dr. Peter Thompson (MED: 409L)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: New Testing Standards for Coagulation," Kathleen Mugan, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, Sept. 12
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Offloading," Thomas Darm (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "ERCP in the Liver Transplant Patient," Dr. Glenn Gross (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Ovid Online," (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: What to Expect in an OSHA Inspection," Elena Metcalf, U.S. Department of Labor/OSHA, Lubbock (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Rhythmogenesis in the Subthalamus and Globus Pallidus," Dr. Charles Wilson, The University of Texas at San Antonio (MED: 444B)

Thursday, Sept. 13
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Anticonvulsants and Antiepileptic Drugs: Rational Combinations Anyone?" Dr. Jose Cavazos (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Spinal Cord Stimulation," Dr. Thomas Edell, Wilford Hall Medical Center (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Basics of Library Use," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Pain Classification and Relevance to Treatment," Dr. John King (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. R. Brent New (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Sept. 14
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Precocious Puberty," Dr. Rolando Lozano (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Radiation Oncology Lecture, Dr. John Cornell (CTRC Grossman: 152)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Hospital Chaplaincy: An Interfaith Approach to Ministry with Patients of Diverse Faith Backgrounds," Daniel Davila, Knapp Medical Center, Weslaco (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP