Aug. 10, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 32

Calendar

Making the Rounds


Home

Calendar Aug. 13-19

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, Aug. 13
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Cartilage Tumors" (MED: 309L)
Noon Physiology Seminar, "Endotoxin-Induced Expression of an Anti-Inflammatory Enzyme: Platelet-Activating Factor Acetylhydrolase," Dr. Katherine Howard (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, Aug. 14
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Benign Laryngeal Lesion Management," Dr. Blake Simpson (MED: 309L)
9:00 a.m. Training Office, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: Legislative Update," Dan Rode, American Health Information Management Association, Washington, D.C. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Issues in Conversion to Universal Leukocyte-Reduction," Lee Ann Prihoda, Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center, Houston (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
5:30 p.m. Housestaff Council Meeting (UHS Cafeteria: Foundation Room)

Wednesday, Aug. 15
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Imaging Studies," Dr. Suhad (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Management of Thromboembolism: A Fresh Look," Dr. Thomas Hyers, St. Joseph Hospital, Kirkwood, Mo. (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Personnel Evaluation," Bill Salata (Call ext. 7-2320 to register)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/ Training Office Workshop, "Library Pathways" (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Sleep Apnea: A Not-So-Silent Disease," Dr. Stephen Im (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: Using Facilitated Dialogue to Address Community Problems," Dr. Leroy Nattress Jr., L'n'L Resources, Angelus Oaks, Calif. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Medical Nutrition Therapy in Children — Type 1 and 2," Patsy Parker, Texas Diabetes Institute, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Thursday, Aug. 16
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Management of Thromboembolism: A Fresh Look," Dr. Thomas Hyers, St. Joseph Hospital, Kirkwood, Mo. (MED: 444B)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Catching Up to Yourself and Managing Your Life's Time," Linda Porter (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Diabetic Emergencies," Dr. Janet Blodgett, South Texas Veterans Health Care System, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, Aug. 17
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Tympanocentesis," Dr. Jack Seidel, St. Paul University Medical Center and The University of Texas Southwestern Medical School, Dallas (MED: 409L)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Internet Education Resources for the Histotech," Dr. Theresa Schuldt, Rose State College, Midwest City, Okla. (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)


TOP