January 19, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 3

Calendar

In Memoriam

Calendar January 22-26

Monday, January 22

6:00 a.m. Podiatry Residency Training Program "Form & Function of Bone ­ Bone Cells, Metabolism, Homeostasis, Metabolic Bone Disease," Dr. Ruder (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference "Pilon Fractures" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture "Pediatric Amputations," Dr. Ronald Williams (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center)

Noon Physiology Seminar "Mechanisms for the Combinatorial Regulation of Ion Channel Activity," Dr. Todd Holmes, New York University (MED: 444B)

4:00 p.m. Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Seminar "Gene Therapy for Hypertension and Cardiovascular Disease with Antisense Inhibition," Dr. Michael Ian Phillips, University of Florida College of Medicine (MED: 409L)

Tuesday, January 23

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture "Scoliosis," Dr. Albert Sanders (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT) "Cytology: Gynecologic Cytology Using the Autocyte PREP Thin-Layer Method," Karen Atkison, TriPan Imaging, Burlington, N.C. (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Medicine Research Conf. "Inhibition of Autoimmune Disease in Mice by Diet," Dr. Gabriel Fernandes, and "Sali-vary Gland Expression of Apoptosis-Associated Molecules in Sjögren's Syndrome," Dr. Howard Dang (MED: 209L)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds "Psychiatry in the Community," Dr. W. Walter Menninger, Menninger School of Psychiatry, Topeka, Kan. (MED: 409L)

1:30 p.m. TNT "Laboratory Technology Issues: Infrequently Seen Filamentous Fungi," Deanna Sutton (Call 7-2700 for info.)

4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar "Core Histone Acetylation: Tails First," Dr. Jeffrey Hansen (IBT: Room 3.002)

Wednesday, January 24

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, Dr. Harkless (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Conference (MED: 444B)

8:00 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds (continued) "Listening in Diabetes Care," Carolyn Grubbs (MED: 309L)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds "Sleep Apnea: An Underdiagnosed Malady," Dr. Alexander Shepherd (MED: 409L)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Purchasing/Expediting," Rudy De La Cruz (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)

Noon Pharmacology Seminar "Application of Mass Spectrometry to Signal Transduction," Dr. Natalie Ahn, University of Colorado (MED: 444B)

Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Seminar "Non-Caspase Protease Mediated Apoptosis," Dr. Gregory Gores, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn. (MED: 209L)

1:00 p.m. Training Office "Reading Ledger Sheets," Donna Henckel (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

5:30 p.m. Fracture Grand Rounds "Femur," Dr. Mahalek (MED: 209L)

Thursday, January 25

7:30 a.m. Obstetrics and Gynecology Grand Rounds "Improving Accuracy of Cervical Screening," Dr. Patricia Braly, LSU Medical Center (MED: 309L)

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, Dr. Richard Popwell, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)

10:30 a.m. TNT "Women's Health Issues and Trends: Unlocking the Secret to Domestic Violence," Dr. Yolanda Davila (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Briscoe Library Workshop "Advanced Web Searching" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)

Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)

Noon Microbiology Seminar "Is Sex Necessary? How Candida Albicans Generates Genetic Diversity," Dr. Paul Magee, University of Minnesota (MED: 444B)

3:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Anatolio Cruz (MED: 209L)

4:00 p.m. Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Seminar "Design of HSV Gene Vectors for Treatment of Nervous System Disease," Dr. Joseph Glorioso, University of Pittsburgh (DTL: 4.434T)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference "Case Presentation," Dr. A. Joseph Atiya (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds (MED: 444B)

Friday, January 26

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds "Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome," Dr. Reem Raafat (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture "Sports Medicine in Children," Dr. Annette Zaharoff (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Payments to International Visitors," Thad Dorsey (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

Noon TNT "Histotechnology: Connective Tissue Stains," Glenda Hoye, Indiana University (Call 7-2700 for info.)