July 13, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 28

Applause

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar July 16-22

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, July 16
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Acute Pain Management for the Orthopaedic Patient," Dr. Scott Reuben (MED: 309L)


Tuesday, July 17
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Molecular Diagnostics of Hypercoagulable Disorders — Molecular II," Dr. Aamir Ehsan (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: The Laboratory Response Network for Bioterrorism: How to Become a Level A, B, or C Microbiology Laboratory," Dr. William Nauschuetz, Lt. Charla Gaddy, Capt. Rosemarie Kirzner, Brooke Army Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, July 18
6:30 a.m. Ortho/Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Digital Deformaties," Dr. Kathleen Vada Satterfield (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "New Drugs of 2000-2001 . . . Anything of Interest?" Dr. Alexander Shepherd (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Managing Your Time," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: New Therapies for Adult Asthma," Dr. Antonio Anzueto (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: Coping with Hope: Strategies for Improving Treatment Adherence in Patients with HIV/AIDS," Dr. Paul Ingmundson, South Texas Veterans Health Care System (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Ways to Manage Stress," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Nutrition Support in Critical Care," M. Patricia Fuhrman, The Jewish Hospital College of Nursing and Allied Health, Washington University Medical Center, St. Louis, Mo. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Thursday, July 19
8:00 a.m Neurology Grand Rounds, "APOE and Neurological Disease," Dr. Joab Chapman (MED: 444B)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education & Training: Customer Focus + Process Management = Performance Excellence," Sandi O'Neal, Task Management Associates, New Smyrna Beach, Fla. (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Treatment of the Diabetic Foot Ulcer," Dr. John Steinberg (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Morton Kahlenberg (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. R. Brent New (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, July 20
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Overview of Child Abuse," Dr. Juan Parra (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Spinal Cord Tumors," Dr. Pamela New (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: How is a Laboratory Microwave Oven Useful in Electron Microscopy?" Steven Slap Energy Beam Sciences Inc., Agawam, Mass. (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Regulation of DNA Replication," Dr. Thomas Kelly, Johns Hopkins Medical Institute (IBT: Library)


TOP