June 22, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 25

Calendar

Making the Rounds

Newly Granted


Home

Calendar June 25 - July 1

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, June 25
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Femur Fractures" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Gastric Cancer," Dr. J.P. Kim (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Gait Analysis: A Tutorial Guide to Normal and Abnormal Gait for the Health Care Professional — A Review of Research," Drs. Rhondel McCann, James Williams and Andrew Gitter (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)


Tuesday, June 26
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Midline Destructive Disorders," Dr. Steve Cashman (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "The Art of Delegating," Bill Salata (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skills," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS Outlook 2000: Tips & Tricks" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm .)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Cytology: Gastrointestinal Cytology," Dr. Rose Anton, Baylor College of Medicine and Methodist Hospital, Houston (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Differential Diagnosis of the Microcytic Anemias," Dr. Joel Hubbard, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, June 27
6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Case Presentations" (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Improving Cervical Cancer Prevention and Control Among Latinas: What Have We Learned?" Dr. F. Allan Hubbell, University of California (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS PowerPoint 2000 for the Advanced User" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm .)
10:00 a.m. Training Office, "Grand Rounds Accreditation Workshop," Susan Duncan and Carol May (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:30 a.m. TNT, "Women's Health Issues and Trends: Hepatitis C in Women — Prevention, Detection and Treatment," Robin Roth, City College of San Francisco (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Advanced Web Searching & Evaluating Biomedical Information" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
1:00 p.m. Training Workshop, "Advanced Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
2:00 p.m. Lynx Training & Support, "Request for Travel Authorization" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm .)

Thursday, June 28
8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Fibromyalgia," Dr. I. Jon Russell (MED: 444B)
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Journal Club" (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS Excel 2000 for the Advanced User" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm .)
Noon TNT, "End-of-Life Issues: Pediatric Palliative Care," Dr. Marcia Levetown, University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, June 29
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Diversity in the New Millennium: PC or Valid Paradigm," Dr. B. Ulysses Kang Li, Northwestern University School of Medicine and Children's Memorial Hospital, Chicago, Ill. (MED: 409L)


TOP