June 15, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 24

Calendar

Newly Granted


Home

Calendar June 18-24

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, June 18
7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Complex Dislocations of the Elbow" (MED: 309L)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Parkinson's Disease Rehabilitation," Drs. Lei Zhang and Erik Kussro (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
1:00 p.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS PowerPoint 2000 for the Advanced User" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)


Tuesday, June 19
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Otitis-Prone Child," Dr. James Lucas, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "Library Pathways," Catherine Rhodes (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS Outlook 2000: Tips & Tricks" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)
Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Protein C, Protein S and Antithrombin Deficiencies: A Laboratory Approach," Dr. Carolina Echeverri (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: New Recommendations for the Treatment of Sinusitus," Dr. Hal Jenson (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
2:00 p.m. Lynx Training and Support Workshop, "Transfer of Funds" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)

Wednesday, June 20
6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Plastic Surgery in Podiatry," Dr. Anthony Decuir (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Better Living Through Noninvasive Ventilation: How it Should be Used," Dr. Nicholas Hill, Brown University (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Working Together," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks: Shortcuts & Advanced Features" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
9:00 a.m. Data Warehouse/CACTUS Training and Support Workshop, "HRMS CACTUS" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)
9:00 a.m. Desktop Technology Training, "Windows 2000: Tips & Tricks" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Smoking Cessation," Dr. David Chang, Athens Technical College (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: Social Work in the Margins," Dr. Richard Gilbert, Sherman Hospital, Elgin, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Oversight & Obesity: A Focus on Co-Morbidities," Dr. Danielle O'Donnell, University of Texas at Austin and Roche Labs, Austin (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Thursday, June 21
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, "Commonly Used Antidepressants and Their Side Effects," Dr. Stephen Stern (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Education and Training: Making the Shift from Trainer to Performance Consultant," Diane Harris, Tillsonburg, Ontario, Canada (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Risk Assessment of the Diabetic Foot," Dr. John Steinberg (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. Desktop Technology Training, "MS Excel 2000 for the Advanced User" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)
4:00 p.m. First Annual Jim L. Story Distinguished Lecture in Neurosurgery, "The Orbit and Craniosynostosis," Dr. John Jane, University of Virginia Health Sciences Center (MED: 409L)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, June 22
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Blunt Abdominal Trauma in the Pediatric Patient," Dr. Osbert Blow (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Data Warehouse/CACTUS Training and Support Workshop, "HRMS CACTUS" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)


TOP