June 8, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 23

Applause

Calendar

In Memoriam


Home

Calendar June 11-17

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, June 11
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "New Ideas on How to Link Medical Practice to Medical Evidence," Dr. Bob Badgett (MED: 444B)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Complications of TBI to Include Post-Traumatic Seizures, Movement Disorders, Hydrocephalus and Musculoskeletal Complications," Drs. Michele Arnold and Lei Zhang (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m DCATS Training & Support Workshop, "Data Warehousing" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)


Tuesday, June 12
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Temporal Bone Fractures," Dr. Dianne Duffey (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Stroke Syndromes to Include Anterior Cerebral Artery, Middle Cerebral Artery and Posterior Circulations," Drs. Hong Shi and Lei Zhang (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
9:00 a.m. Training Office, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas, "Health Information Management: Preventing Fraud and Abuse with Coding Compliance," Lynn Marlow, Enterprises Health Information Services, Canyon Lake (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:30 p.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips & Tricks" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: International Normalized Ratios: PT/INR Testing," David McGlasson, Wilford Hall Medical Center (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, June 13
6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Rear Foot Trauma," Dr. Johnny Alayon (MED: 309L)
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Organ Donation and Liver Transplantation," Dr. Kermit Speeg (MED: 409L)
8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Leadership: What Followers Expect," Bill Salata (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: What You Should Know About the Hepatitis C Virus," Carole Mullins, Southwestern Michigan College (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (Register at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)
1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Basic Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)
1:30 p.m. LYNX Training & Support, "Purchase Requisition and Small Purchase Orders" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)

Thursday, June 14
8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds, Dr. Pawan Rastogi, Wilford Hall Medical Center (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Pain Management: Pain Pathways," Dr. Dennis Pacl, Vista Care Hospice, San Antonio (call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Final Case Presentation," Drs. A. Joseph Atiya and Claudio Guareschi (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, June 15
7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "The Limits of Risk Exposure for Children in Non-Therapeutic Research," Dr. Robert Nelson, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine and The Joseph Stokes Jr. Research Institute, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia (MED: 409L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Medical Complications Following Acute Stroke," Drs. Jahnavi Rana Manocha and Lei Zhang (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Concepts for Producing High-Quality Slides from Decalcified, Paraffin-Embedded Bone," Robert Skinner, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


TOP