June 1, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 22

Calendar


Home

Calendar June 4-10

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, June 4
7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Morbidity and Mortality Conference" (Limited to neurosurgery faculty and residents only) (MED: 216A)
7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)


Tuesday, June 5
8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Hemangiomas: Vascular Malformations of Childhood and Infancy," Dr. William Clark, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 309L)
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Management of Acute Agitation," Drs. Gary Campbell and Lei Zhang (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
11:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas, "Blood Banking: Derivative Therapy: You Make the Call! — Case Studies," Dr. Carmen Julius, Butler Memorial Hospital, Butler, Pa. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
12:30 p.m. TNT, "Clinical Chemistry & Toxicology: Interpretation of Urine Concentrations — Correlations with Behavioral Effects," Dr. Jimmie Valentine, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Wednesday, June 6
7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)
8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Erectile Dysfunction," Dr. Stanley Korenman, UCLA, School of Medicine (MED: 409L)
9:00 a.m. Lynx Training & Support Workshop, "General Stores Requisition" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/ techtraining/main.cfm.)
11:00 a.m. TNT, "Microbiology: Identification of Problematic Gram-Positive Bacteria," Dr. Linda Mann, Baylor University Medical Center, Dallas (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
1:00 p.m. DCATS Training & Support Workshop, "Document Review System" (Register at http://chronos.uthscsa.edu/techtraining/main.cfm.)

Thursday, June 7
Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)
4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)
4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)
5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)

Friday, June 8
8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture, "Summary of TBI to Include Epidemiology, Primary Intervention, Pathophysiology and Rehab Issues in Traumatic Brain Injury," Dr. Maria Lomba (UH: Third-Floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)
10:00 a.m. TNT, "Chaplaincy: Marginalized Ministers Ministering in the Margins," Dr. Richard Gilbert, Sherman Hospital, Elgin, Ill. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)
3:30 p.m. Qualitative Research Interest Group, "Qualitative Data Analysis Workshops: Lower Rio Grande Valley Promotora Programs," Dr. Teshia Arambula Solomon, University of Texas-Houston Health Science Center, School of Public Health (MED: 624E)


TOP