April 13, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 15

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar April 16-22

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Sunday events were reported.


Monday, April 16

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Humeral Fractures" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Yuman Chen (MED: 444B)

7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds (MED: 209L)

10:00 a.m. Pharmacology Special Seminar, "Pathological Glutamate Receptor Function in Seizures and Epileptogenesis in the Immature Brain," Dr. Russell Sanchez, Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School (MED: 444B)

Noon Physiology Grand Rounds, "Tumor Suppression by the Mitochondrial Antioxidant Enzyme Manganese-Containing Superoxide Dismutase," Dr. Larry Oberley, University of Iowa (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, April 17

8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology Grand Rounds, "Skull Base Surgery: Malignant Disease," Dr. Paul Donald, U.C. Davis Medical Center, Sacramento, Calif. (MED: 309L)

8:30 a.m. Training Office, "Putting Together a Job Manual," Anita Glass (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)

Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Interaction of Hematology with Other Sections of the Laboratory," Dr. Fiona Craig (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Molecular Pathology of Hypoxic Cell Death: Ischemic Mitochondria Revisited," Dr. Manjeri Venkatachalam (MED: 209L)

Noon Molecular Medicine Seminar, "In Vitro Studies on Eukaryotic Replication," Dr. Jerard Hurwitz, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center (IBT: 3.002)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Treatment of Agitation in the Elderly," Dr. John Campbell, Henry Ford Health System, Detroit, Mich., and Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, Bethesda, Md. (MED: 409L)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Emerging Resistance in Streptococcus Pneumonia to Drugs Other Than Penicillin," Dr. James Jorgensen (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


Wednesday, April 18

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Special Imaging in Podiatry," Dr. Rebecca Loredo (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Communicating Effectively: Strategies to Improve Patient Outcomes and Physician Satisfaction," Dr. John Williams (MED: 409L)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: Acute Excerbation of Bronchitis," Dr. Antonio Anzueto (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

11:30 a.m. TNT, "Health Care Social Work: The Practice of Social Work on the Perinatal and Obstetrics Units," Jerri Richardson, Methodist Hospital, Maryville, Ind. (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Alcohol, Memory and Molecules," Dr. Michael Browning, University of Colorado Health Science Center (MED: 444B)

Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Seminar Series, "Structure, Function and Regulation of MAP-Kinase Pathways," Dr. Melanie Cobb, U. T. Southwestern Medical Center (MED: 209L)

1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Processing State and Local Vouchers," Donna Henckel (Call ext. 7-2320 to register.)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Nutritional Origins of Type 2 Diabetes," Dr. Carol Johnston, Arizona State University (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)


Thursday, April 19

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "From Antibiotics to Action-Part VI: From Evidence to Recommendations," Dr. Gary Gronseth, Wilford Hall Medical Center (MED: 444B)

9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office Workshop, "More Library Skill for Support Staff" (Call 7-2320 to register.)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care, Education & Training: Evidence-based Practice: Myth or Reality?" Judith Pomeroy Mailloux, RN, Knox Community Hospital, Mount Vernon, Ohio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Medical Nutrition Therapy in Children: Type 1 and Type 2," Patsy Parker, Texas Diabetes Institute, San Antonio (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)

Noon Microbiology Seminar, "Bioterrorism," Dr. Theodore Cieslak, U.S. Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, Fort Detrick, Md. (MED: 444B)

4:00 p.m. Department of Medicine Distinguished Lecture, "TGFb Signaling in Cell Cycle Control and Cancer," Dr. Joan Massagué, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York (Pestana Lecture Hall: 3.104A)

4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)


Friday, April 20

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "Management of Chronic Airway Obstruction," Dr. Juan Bonilla, Pediatric Ear, Nose and Throat Institute of South Texas, San Antonio (MED: 409L)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "The Component Partial (Cp ®), Titanium and Laser Welding," Dr. Bert Cecconi, Dentistry International Inc., San Antonio (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Pediatric Dentistry: An Update," Drs. Carlos Nurko and Jay Vaikuntam (Continues through Saturday. Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Real World Endodontics™," Dr. Kenneth Koch, Harvard School of Dental Medicine and Dentsply Tulsa Dental, and Dr. Dennis Brave, Johns Hopkins Hospital (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)

Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Advantages and Disadvantages of Epitope Enhancement in Immunohistochemistry," Sheron Lear and Dr. Alvin Martin, James Graham Brown Cancer Center, University of Louisville (Call ext. 7-2700 for information.)

5:00 p.m. Fiesta de Tejas (Recreational area of UTHSC)


Saturday, April 21

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "How to Make Rotary Instrumentation Simple and Effective in Your Practice," Dr. Kenneth Koch, Harvard School of Dental Medicine and Dentsply Tulsa Dental, and Dr. Dennis Brave, Johns Hopkins Hospital (Call ext. 7-3177 to register.)


TOP