March 16, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 11

Calendar

Of Note


Home

Calendar March 19 - 25

Monday, March 19

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "Cystic Lesion of Bone" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)

7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Cell, Gene and Tissue Transplantation: From the Lab to the Clinic," Dr. Mary Pat Janowiak Moyer (MED: 444B)

1:30 p.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips and Tricks: Shortcuts and Advanced Features" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html .)


Tuesday, March 20

8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, "Management of the N0 Neck," Dr. Frank Miller, Brown University (MED: 309L)

Noon Cellular and Structural Biology Faculty Candidate Visit, Dr. Jiyan Ma, University of Chicago (MED: 444B)

Noon Physiology Seminar Series, "The PDZ Domain of CFTR is an Apical Membrane Polarization Signal," Dr. Bruce Stanton, Dartmouth Medical School (MED: 444B)

Noon Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Hematology: Validating and Implementing a New Coagulation Analyzer," Beverly Pennell, Diagnostica Stago, Iowa City (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Myeloma Bone Disease is Mediated by Dysregulation of Rankl and OPG," Dr. Babatunde Oyajobi, and "Bone-Derived IGF Promotes Bone Metastasis in Breast Cancer," Dr. Toshiyuki Yoneda (MED: 209L)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Mood Disorders in HIV Infection," Dr. Constantine Lyketsos, John Hopkins University (MED: 409L)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Infectious Diseases: Hepatitis C - Clinical Management," Dr. Anastacio Hoyumpa (Call 7-2700 for information.)

4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "Human Hepatitis B Virus Variants," Dr. Chiaho Shih, U. T. Medical Branch at Galveston (IBT: Conference Room 3.002)


Wednesday, March 21

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Cavus Foot," Dr. Anthony Decuir (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "Treating Fungus in the ICU: Problems and Progress," Dr. John Graybill (MED: 409L)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Respiratory Care: RCP Leadership for 2001," Mark Randolph, Louisiana State University Health Science Center (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "The Intracellular Journey of the GLUT4 Glucose Transporter in Muscle Cells," Dr. Amira Klip, Hospital for Sick Children, The University of Toronto (MED: 444B)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Nutrition Updates: Nutrition and the Cancer Patient," Carolyn Tolbert, Arlington Memorial Hospital (Call 7-2700 for information.)


Thursday, March 22

7:30 a.m. Obstetrics and Gynecology Grand Rounds, "New Thoughts about Neonatal Resuscitation," Dr. Rajam Ramamurthy (MED: 309L)

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "To Be a Champ, Treat Early and Treat Often," Dr. Jack Cater (MED: 444B)

Noon TNT, "End-of-Life Issues: Advance Care Planning and Advance Directives," Dr. Robert Fine, Baylor University Medical Center (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)

Noon Microbiology Seminar Series, "Pathogens of Melioidosis," Dr. Donald Woods, University of Calgary (MED: 444B)

Noon Pediatric Research Seminar, "Functional Mapping of Speech and Stuttering," Dr. Peter Fox (MED: 409L)

4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed Ally (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)


Friday, March 23

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds, "The Death of a Child and its Impact on Parents, Staff and Physician," Dr. Neil Mullen, University of Washington (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds "Osteoporosis Management in Organ Transplantation," Dr. Jan Bruder (MED: 444B)

8:30 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Texas Brief: Optimizing Your Esthetic Outcomes with Periodontal Plastic Surgery," Dr. Eduardo Lorenzana (Call 7-3177 to register.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Facial Reconstruction on the Skull for Identification," Betty Pat Gatliff (Continues through Sunday. Call 7-3177 to register.)

Noon Microbiology Seminar Series, "Role of Siderophores and Quorum Sensing in the Virulance of Burkholderia Cepacia," Dr. Pamela Sokol Wood, University of Calgary (DTL: 3.424T)

1:00 p.m. Continuing Dental Education, "The 19th Annual Dental Science Symposium and The Third Annual Texas Tri-School Dental Science Symposium" (Call 7-3177 to register.)


TOP