March 9, 2001
Volume XXXIV, No. 10

Calendar

Construction

Of Note


Home

Calendar March 12-18

Note: Institutions are listed with speakers who are not Health Science Center faculty or staff. No Saturday or Sunday events were reported.


Monday, March 12

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conference, "The Hidden Valley Transfer" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. Surgery Grand Rounds, "Case Studies" (MED: 209L)

7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds, "Anesthesia for Awake Craniotomies," Dr. Tod Sloan (MED: 444B)

Noon Physiology Seminar Series, "Conserved Transcriptional Cascades Controlling Myogenesis in Drosophila," Dr. Richard Cripps, University of New Mexico (MED: 444B)


Tuesday, March 13

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds, "Vascular DZ in End Stage Renal DZ," Dr. Boulos Toursarkissian (MED: 309L)

8:00 a.m. Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Sylvester Ramirez, Brooke Army Medical Center (MED: 309L)

9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library/Training Office, "More Library Skills for Support Staff," Catherine Rhodes (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

9:00 a.m. Training Office, "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)

10:00 a.m. Teleconference Network of Texas (TNT), "Health Information Management: Motivating Employees," Jean Garrison, El Paso Community College (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Briscoe Library Workshop, "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Attenuation of Myocardial TNF-Alpha by Ultrasound-Targeted Antisense Oligonucleotide," Dr. John Ericson (MED: 209L)

Noon Medicine Research Conference, "Chronic B-Adrenergic Stimulation Induces Myocardial Proinflammatory Cytokine Expression," Dr. David Murray (MED: 209L)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds, "Psychiatrists and Early Response to Traumatic Events: A Surgical Perspective," Dr. James Rundell, F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (UH: Third-floor Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

1:30 p.m. TNT, "Laboratory Technology: Immunological Applications in Today's Laboratory," Bridget Langley, Louisiana State University Medical Center (Call 7-2700 for information.)

4:00 p.m. Molecular Medicine Seminar, "TGF-B Signaling Mechanisms," Dr. Xiao-Fan Wang, Duke University Medical Center (IBT: Conference Room 3.002)


Wednesday, March 14

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medicine Grand Rounds, "CD34+ Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Biology and Clinical Applications," Dr. Yair Gazitt (MED: 409L)

9:00 a.m. Briscoe Library Workshop, "Ovid Tips and Tricks: Ovid Online," (Register at www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html.)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Environmental Services: Outsourcing for Dummies," John Coleman, Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired, Austin (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Pharmacology Seminar, "Activation of bcl-2 in B-cell Lymphomas," Dr. Linda Boxer, Stanford University Medical School (MED: 444B)

1:00 p.m. Training Office, "Basic Travel Procedures," Donna Henckel (Call 7-2320 to enroll.)


Thursday, March 15

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds, "Growth Requirements of Human Suppressor T Lymphocytes," Dr. Edward Fox, Multiple Sclerosis Clinic in Central Texas (MED: 444B)

10:00 a.m. TNT, "Health Care, Education and Training, Community-Based Baccalaureate Nursing Education," Cheryl Staats, RN (Call 7-2700 for information.)

Noon Combined Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conference (MED: 309L)

Noon TNT, "Diabetes: Diabetes Education - Making the Rubber Hit the Road," Barbara Walz, RN, Texas Diabetes Institute, San Antonio (Call 7-2700 for information.)

4:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. J. Milburn Jessup (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds Conference, "Case Presentation," Dr. Claudio Guareschi (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Chet Nastala (MED: 444B)


Friday, March 16

8:00 a.m. Organ Transplant Grand Rounds "Transplant Surgery Clinical Case Presentation," Dr. Tripti Agarwal (MED: 444B)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Using Superior Technology to Achieve Superior Results: A Hands-On Endodontic Course," Drs. E. Steve Senia and William Wildey (Call 7-3177 to register.)

9:00 a.m. Continuing Dental Education, "Central Nervous System Disorders, Head and Neck Cancer, Cancer Chemotherapy, Organ Transplant Patients, and Medical Management of Pain and Infections," Dr. Geza Terezhalmy (Continues through Saturday. Call 7-3177 to register.)

Noon TNT, "Histotechnology: Continuous Quality Improvement and Management," Anne Horstmann, Laboratory of Dermatopathology, Port Washington, N.Y. (Call 7-2700 for information.)


TOP