July 31, 2000
Volume XXXIII, No. 30

Calendar

Applause

In Memoriam

Home

 

CALENDAR

Click here for week of August 14-20 calendar.

NOTE: Deadline for submitting information is 10 days before News publication date. Institutions are listed with speakers from outside the Health Science Center.


August 7–13

Monday 7

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conf. "Malignant Bone Tumors" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. General Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Wayne Schwesinger (MED: 209L)

4:00 p.m. San Antonio Cancer Institute Lecture "Comparison of Meta-Analyses Using Summary Data vs. Individual Data on Clinical Trials," Dr. James Grady, U.T. Medical Branch (MED: 409L)

Tuesday 8

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds "Digital Deformities," Dr. Tye Liu (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Rehabilitation Medicine Lecture Series "Restrictive Lung Disease/Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease," Dr. Marc Chalaby (UH: Reeves Rehab Center classroom)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Getting Started Writing," Anita Glass (call 7-2320 to register)

9:00 a.m. Training Office "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (DTL: 5th floor, central elevator; call 7-2320 to register)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Health Information Management: Current Issues in Ambulatory Payment Classifications," Lynn Marlow, LCM Enterprises Health Information Services, Canyon Lake (call 7-2700 for information)

1:30 p.m. TNT "Laboratory Technology Issues: Thrombotic Markers of Cardiovascular Disease," George A. Fritsman, University of Alabama, Birmingham (call 7-2700 for information)

Wednesday 9

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Case Conf. "Case Presentations" (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medical Grand Rounds "Pain Management in Elderly Patients," Dr. Bruce Allen Ferrell, University of California at Los Angeles (MED: 409L)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Personnel Evaluation (Day 2)," Bill Salata (call 7-2320 to register)

9:00 a.m. Training Office "More Library Skills," Cathy Rhodes (call 7-2320 to register)

9:00 a.m. Surgery Trauma M&M Conf., Dr. Ronald Stewart (MED: 309L)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Environmental Services: Conducting an Effective Safety Committee Meeting," Sheila Finch, Detroit Medical Center (call 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Dolph Briscoe Library Training "Searching the Web for Biomedical Information" (register through Technology Training at http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html)

Thursday 10

7:30 a.m. Thoracic Surgery Resident Teaching Conf. (VA: 4th floor cardiothoracic library, room A404)

11:00 a.m. TNT "Radiology: Rib Radiography," Michael A. Enriquez, Merced College, Merced, Calif. (DTL: 2.461T; call 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conf. (MED: 309L)

3:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conf., Dr. Anatolio Cruz (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Thoracic Grand Rounds "Cerebral Protection During CPB," Dr. Peter K. Smith, Duke University Medical Center (MED: 309L)

Friday 11

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds "Evaluation of Short Stature," Dr. Rolando Lozano (MED: 409L)

8:30 a.m. Cardiovascular Research Conf. (MED: 3.078V)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Health Care Chaplains: Ministry to Alzheimer’s Patients," Margaret A. Muncie, Deupree Community Hospital, Cincinnati (call 7-2700 for information)

Saturday 12

NO EVENTS SCHEDULED


August 14 - 20

Monday, August 14

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conf. "Retrograde Femoral Nailing" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. General Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Wayne Schwesinger (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Rehabilitation Medicine Lecture Series "Pulmonary Rehabilitation," Drs. Rhondel J. McCann and Antoinne C. Able (UH: Reeves Rehab classroom)

1:00 p.m. Dolph Briscoe Library Training "OVID Tips & Tricks: OVID on the Web" (Register through Technology Training) http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html

Tuesday, August 15

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds "Case Presentations" (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Rehabilitation Medicine Lecture Series "Antibiotics and Infectious Processes," Drs. Jahnavi Rana Manocha and Antoinne C. Able (UH: Reeves Rehab classroom)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Filing System," Anita Glass (Call 7-2326 to register)

Noon. TNT "Hematology: Getting the Most From Your LIS in the Hematology Laboratory," Irena Lutinger, New York Presbyterian Hospital (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)

1:30 p.m. TNT "Contemporary Topics on Infectious Diseases: Nonsocomial Pneumonia," Dr. Paul Hougland, St. Luke's Episcopal Hospital, Houston (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)

4:00 p.m. Interdisciplinary Cardiovascular Research Conf. "Flow Dynamics Modulate Functional State of Vascular Endothelium," Dr. Eugene A. Sprague (409L)

Wednesday, August 16

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Case Conf. "Case Presentations" (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medical Grand Rounds "Insulin Therapy in Diabetes Mellitus," Dr. Ralph A. Defronzo (MED: 409L)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Personnel Evaluation (Day 3)," Bill Salata (Call 7-2326 to register)

9:00 a.m. Surgery Trauma M&M Conf., Dr. Ronald Stewart (MED: 309L)

9:45 a.m. University Health System Learning Resources Teleconf. "Brand Everything: Reinvent Yourself, Your Work, Your Organization," Tom Peters (MED: 209L) (Call 358-2355 to register)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Respiratory Care: Pediatric Asthma Disease Management," Shawn R. McCormick, Pulmonary Therapies (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)

11:30 a.m. TNT "Social Work: Managing Your Meeting Maladies," Robert Sheets, Scottsdale (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)

Noon.  Dolph Briscoe Library Training "Evaluating Biomedical Web Sites" (Register through Technology Training) http://www.uthscsa.edu/computing/training/training.html

1:00 p.m. Training Office "Ways to Manage Stress," Donna Henckel (Call 7-2326 to register)

1:30 p.m. TNT "Nutrition Updates: Diet & Dentistry," Dr. Connie M. Mobley

Thursday, August 17 

7:30 a.m. Thoracic Surgery Resident Teaching Conf. (VA: 4th-floor cardiothoracic library, room A404)

8:00 a.m. Neurology Grand Rounds "The New AEDs and 'Rationale Polypharmacy' Revisited," Dr. Bruce Mayes (MED: 444B)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Healthcare Education & Training: Measuring Performance Across the Continuum of Care," Patrice L. Spath, Brown-Spath & Associates, Forest Grove, OR (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Thoracic, Pulmonary & Oncology Conf. (MED: 309L)

3:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Anatolio Cruz (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Thoracic Grand Rounds "Case Presentation," Dr. Saeed A. Ally (MED: 309L)

Friday, August 18

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds "Overuse Injuries of the Lower Extremity," Dr Jorge Gomez (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Rehabilitation Medicine Lecture Series "Peptic Ulcer Disease/Gastroesophaseal Reflux," Drs. T.R. Christian Reutter and Antoinne C. Able (UH: Reeves Rehab classroom)

Noon. TNT "Histotechnology: Neuromuscular Enzyme Staining Using the Microwave," Mary M. Davis, Cleveland Clinic Foundation (DTL: 2.461T) (Call 7-2700 for information)