May 26, 2000
Volume XXXIII, No. 21

Applause

Calendar

Home

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Doctoral degrees

Biochemistry Dana Birkley Fathy, Tehran, Iran; Abdullah Ali M. Osman, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Haisu Yang, Beijing, China.

Cellular and structural biology Mangkey Amoy Bounpheng, St. Martinville, La.; Albert Raul Davalos, San Francisco, Calif.; David John Foster, Crystal Lake, Ill.; Donna Marie Lehman, San Antonio; Susan Southwell Padalecki, San Antonio; Sue Carol Stacy, San Antonio.

Microbiology Michael Douglas Kruppa, San Antonio; Janelle Moore Scott, Provo, Utah; Erica Pierce Wargo, Wakefield, Mass.

Molecular medicine Wen-Hai Chou, Taipei, Taiwan; Jennifer L. Gooch, Temple; Weihua Hao, Xian, China; Zachary Mackey, San Antonio.

Nursing Molly Jones Allison, San Angelo; Linda Darnell Calvert Ard, Richardson; Marthe Jean Moseley, Lake Park, Minn.

Pharmacology James M. Corbitt, Temple; Kenda LaNae Jameson Evans, Early; Darrell Lee Lange, Temple.

Pharmacy (joint degree with U. T. Austin) Cynthia Leigh Abbott, San Antonio; Scott Jon Adamietz, Hondo; Lisa Marie Atwood, McAllen; Jill Bateman Baker, Three Rivers; Lori Lyn Barbin, Waco; Christine Rene Becak, Gonzales; Hortencia Cerda, San Benito; Christie P.S. Chan, Dallas; Justin K. Cheuvront, Seminole; Nora Elissa Chiu, Houston; Rita Marie Cool, San Antonio; Catherine Susan Craig, Austin; Karen M. Crawford, Fort Worth; Denise Daly, Elmhurst, N.Y.; Charlie H. Dell, San Antonio; James Randolph Dunlap, San Antonio; Edward Herbert Eiland III, Delhi, La.; Christine M. Formea, Ignacio, Colo.; Michael Scott Fox, Austin; Puja Kewal Gandhi, Fort Worth; Christina Garcia, Harlingen; Allyson Gaylor, Graham; Ronald Shane Greene, Levelland; Scott Karr Griggs, Austin; Andrea Christan Hall, The Woodlands; Jodi Compton Hansgen, Waco; Jeffrey Chad Hardy, Plano; Jason Edward Hernandez, Odessa; Cheryl K. Horlen, Llano; Francesca Pei Hsin, Phnom-Penh, Cambodia; Auris Onn-Lay Huen, Republic of Singapore; Brandy Hughes, Shawnee, Okla.; Fairuz Karim, Nairobi, Kenya; Kacey Lane Kegans, Leonard; Kevin Kelly, Corpus Christi; Autuman Thuy-Thu Nguyen, Arlington; Phuong Hoang Nguyen, San Antonio; Ronnie Ozuna, McAllen; Ian Pace, Burleson; Akshaya M. Patel, Austin; Bhavin Ramesh Patel, San Antonio; Ketan Patel, Garland; Ashley Paige Rankin, Bangs; Michael C. Rutland, San Antonio; Cynthia Mae Salinas, Mercedes; Celina Acuna Sharpe, Kingsville; Kristine Lisa Tong, San Antonio; Mai Phuong Tran, Houston; Angela A. Treadway, Gorman; Judy Hsin-Ying Tseng, Houston; Virginia A. Uthurusamy, Edinburg; Nathan Paul Wiederhold, Giddings; Elizabeth Rebecca Wiernik, McAllen; Teresa Sapp Wilkerson, Columbus, Ga.; Jonathan Williams, Marlin.

Radiological sciences Melissa Miller Blough, San Antonio; John Rene Mercier, Austin; Jonathan E. Tucker, Littleton, N.H.


Master of science

Biochemistry Monica Alana Flynn, San Antonio; Yinghui Lin, Beijing, China.

Cellular and structural biology Jesus Muņoz, Brownsville; Ying Yang, Shanghai, China.

Dental hygiene Karen E. Holt, Corpus Christi.

Microbiology Earl Wayne Fletcher Jr., Converse; Lisa D. Kubon, San Antonio; Jean Makusky, San Antonio; Diane Gonzalez-Tudyk, Alice.

Molecular medicine Chi-Fen Chen, Taipei, Taiwan; Suping Jin, Yancheng, China; Qun Liu, Nanchang, China; Zheng Luo, Nanchang, China; Hongyi Pan, Hebei Province, China; Jun Xiao, Nanjing, China.

Periodontics Richard Holmes Heard III, Victoria; Steven Charles Maller, Oakland, Neb.; Robert Ponder Pulliam, New Madrid, Mo.; Ruben Sarmiento Sagun Jr., Chicago, Ill.; Scott Roger Schubkegel, Mascoutah, Ill.; Theodore Christopher Weesner, San Antonio; David Hsiao Yu, Marion, Ind.

Pharmacology Matthew Clayton Clark, Iowa City, Iowa.

Prosthodontics Stuart O'Brien Rimes, Missouri City; Charles Scott Schmitt, Longwood, Fla.

Radiological sciences Santiago J. Vizcarra, San Antonio.