May 5, 2000
Volume XXXIII, No. 18

Applause

Briefly

Calendar

Newly Granted

Of Note

Home

 

CALENDAR

May 8 - 14

MONDAY, MAY 8

7:00 a.m. Orthopaedic Teaching Conf. "Foot & Ankle Indication" (MED: 309L)

7:30 a.m. Neurosurgery Grand Rounds "Studies of a Contiguous Gene Syndrome: Molecular Analysis & Possible Treatment," Dr. Robin Leach (MED: 444B)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture Series "Prevalence of Denervation Potentials in the FootIntrinsic & Lumbosacral Paraspinal Muscles in Healthy Individuals: A Review of the Research," Drs. Carlos Diaz & Daniel Dumitru (UH: Reeves Rehab Center 3rd-floor classroom)

TUESDAY, MAY 9

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Grand Rounds "Coalitions," Dr. Michelle Murray-Clark (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture Series "Inferential Tests–Part 2," Dr. Poonam Sharma (UH: Reeves Rehab Center 3rd-floor classroom)

8:30 a.m. Training Office "Institutional Review Board," Angie Khan (call ext. 2320 to register)

9:00 a.m. Training Office "Copy Machine Orientation," Marcos Garcia (DTL: 5th floor by the central elevator) (call ext. 2320 to register)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Health Information Management: Hospital Chargemaster Maintenance," Cheryl Spears, St. Philip's College (call ext. 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Medicine Research Conf. "The Immunotherapy of Renal Cell Carcinoma," Dr. Geoffrey Weiss, & "Role of MIP-1a in Myeloma Bone Disease," Dr. Melissa Alsina (MED: 209L)

1:15 p.m. Psychiatry Grand Rounds: The Janssen Distinguished Scholar in Biological Psychiatry Series "Medication Development for Alcohol Treatment," Dr. Raye Litten, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, Va. (MED: 409L)

1:30 p.m. TNT "Laboratory Technology Issues: The Laboratory Role in Control of Multiple-Resistant Organisms in the Health Care Setting," Dr. Bill Nauschuetz, Brooke Army Medical Center (call ext. 7-2700)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10

6:30 a.m. Podiatry Case Conf. (MED: 309L)

7:00 a.m. Vascular Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Mellick Sykes (MED: 209L)

8:00 a.m. Medical Grand Rounds "Antinuclear Antibodies," Col. Kathleen David-Bajar, Brooke Army Medical Center (MED: 409L)

9:00 a.m. Surgery Trauma M&M Conf., Dr. Ronald Stewart (MED: 309L)

9:00 a.m. Training Office "Lab Animal Resources," Annette Karb (MED: 113D) (call ext. 2320 to register)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Environmental Services: A Total Waste Management Program," Dr. William Wagner, Hospital Waste Management Inc., Marietta, Ga. (call ext. 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Pharmacology Seminar Series "Visualization of Opioid & Cannabinoid Receptor-Activated G-Proteins in the Brain," Dr. Steven Childers, Wake Forest University of Medicine (MED: 444B)

1:00 p.m. Training Office "Ways to Manage Stress," Donna Henckel (call ext. 2320 to register)

THURSDAY, MAY 11

7:30 a.m. Thoracic Surgery Resident Teaching Conf. (VA: 4th-floor CT Library A404)

8:30 a.m. Pain Management Grand Rounds "Spinal Stenosis," Dr. Howard Gill, Wilford Hall Medical Center (UH: Reeves Rehab Center 3rd-floor classroom)

11:00 a.m. TNT "Radiology: The Human Toll of Health Care Reform," Norman Hente, Barnor Services, Granite City, Ill. (call ext. 7-2700 for information)

Noon. Pulmonary, Thoracic & Oncology Conf. (MED: 309L)

Noon. Microbiology Seminar Series "Intracellular Lifestyle of a Cytotoxic Virulence Factor: The Helicobacter pylori Vacuolating Toxin," Dr. Steven Blanke (MED: 444B)

3:00 p.m. Surgery Tumor Conference, Dr. Anatolio Cruz (MED: 209L)

4:30 p.m. Citywide Thoracic Grand Rounds "Amiodarone & Perioperative Arrhythmias," Dr. John Atlee, Medical College of Wisconsin (MED: 309L)

5:00 p.m. Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery Grand Rounds "Surgical Approaches to the Facial Skeleton: Anatomy & Techniques," Dr. Robert Lyons (MED: 444B)

FRIDAY, MAY 12

7:30 a.m. Pediatric Grand Rounds "Informed Consent," Dr. Herman Wigodsky & Angela Khan (MED: 409L)

8:00 a.m. Rehab Medicine Lecture Series "Inferential Tests–Part 3," Dr. Poonam Sharma (UH: Reeves Rehab Center 3rd-floor classroom)

8:30 a.m. Cardiovascular Research Conf. "Interaction of Angiotensin II & Nitric Oxide on Sympathetic Nerve Activity in Sodium-Depleted Rabbits," Dr. Haruhisa Hirakawa (DTL: 3.078V)

SATURDAY, MAY 13

7:15 a.m. Surgical Physiology Conf., Dr. Kenneth Sirinek (MED: 209L)

9:00 a.m. General Surgery Grand Rounds, Dr. Wayne Schwesinger (MED: 209L)

10:00 a.m. TNT "Health Care Chaplains: Assertive Skills for Use in Ministry," Mary Davis, Christus Santa Rosa (call ext. 7-2700)