OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

2008 Presidential Employee Excellence in Service Awards

Previous Winners - Presidential Employee Excellence in Service Award


1985  •  1986  •  1987  •  1988  •  1989  •  1990  •  1991  •  1992  •  1993  •  1994  •  1995  •  1996
1997  •  1998  •  1999  •  2000  •  2001  •  2003  •  2004  •  2005  •  2006  •  2007  •  2008  •  2009

2010  •  2011  •  2012

1985
Laverne Butler, Administrative Coordinator, Pediatrics
Felix Cordero, Radiologic Technologist II, Dental Diagnostic Science
Joanne Hayashi, Conference Coordinator II, Dental Continuing Ed.
Al Julian, Director, Photographic Services, Educational Comm.
Fernando Terrazas, Housekeeping Supervisor, Facilities Management

1986
Bill Angell, Dental Equip. Maint. Supervisor, Dental Outpatient Clinic
Helen Cavazos, Administrative Assistant I, IRB
Jayme Johnson, Administrative Secretary, Psychiatry
Betty Russell, Administrative Assistant II, C&S Biology
Thad Taubert, Dental Ceramist Technician, Restorative Dentistry

1987
Grant Dahmer, Curator of Anatomical Materials, C&S Biology
LaNora Dean, Assistant to the Chair, C&S Biology
Rudy Gomez, Assistant to the Dean, Nursing School
Alice Gooden, Accounting Group Supervisor, Accounting
Lois Mathis, Dental Assistant II, DAU Program

1988
Debbie Cornwell, Assistant Director, General Services
Pat Heberling, Administrative Assistant II, Medicine
Rick George, Tech. Dir., Electron Micro. Lab, C&S Biology
Carolyn Maytum, Administrative Assistant I, Oral Surgery
Barbara Schomer, Librarian V, Library

1989
David A. Besecker, Receiving Supervisor, Bookstore
David P. Covey, Producer II, Educational Comm.
James G. Dreyer, Accountant III, Budget and Payroll
Roberto Y. Espinoza, Dental Equip. Mechanic II, MD Teaching Labs
Dieter F. Karkut, Photography Laboratory Super., Educational Comm

1990
Victor F. Aldaco, Building Attendant Leader, Custodial Services
Kathy Farrar, Risk Management Specialist, Institutional Services
Dino Lenow, Administrative Assistant II, Financial Services
Margaret Rifleman, Research Associate, Biochemistry
Hortencia Tocci, Assistant Clinic Administrator, University Clinic

1991
James M. Buchanan, Research Associate, C&S Biology
Renee J. Hermanson, Publications Editor, News and Information
Joseph E. Veillon, Carpenter Leader, Physical Plant
Pamela D. Lenow, Administrative Assistant II, Dental Lab Tech
Lisa A. Serna, Asst. to the Registrar, Student Services

1992
Nina B. Crawley, Training Coordinator, Employee Dev. & Training
Michael J. Hagy, Sergeant, UT Police
Joanne E. Shaw, Coord. of Official Publications, Student Services
Mary C. Roach, Research Associate, Biochemistry
Sharon R. Saathoff, Administrative Assistant II, Psychiatry

1993
Esther Campos, Administrative Assistant I, Restorative Dentistry
Evelyn A. Delgado, Programmer Analyst I, Nursing School
David E. King, Research Associate, Pathology
JoAnn Lieberman, Administrative Assistant I, Pediatrics
Joseph O. Ouellette, Inventory Supervisor, Accounting

1994
Carol A. Williams, Payroll Services Specialist, Budget & Payroll
Brian C. Carr, Programmer Analyst I, Communications Technology
Diane F. Halim, Administrative Assistant I, Pediatrics
Kristi A. O'Dell, Administrative Assistant II, Nursing School
Lucie Portela, Senior Admin. Clerk, Public Affairs

1995
Jackie L. Cortese, Lab. Technical Assistant IV, MD Teaching Labs
Michael S. DeBuysere, Research Scientist, Biochemistry
Kathleen Fusco, Dental Assistant Supervisor, DAU Program
Beryl M. Story, Research Associate, Medicine
Lorraine Villarreal, Senior Administrative Clerk, Student Services

1996
Fiona E. Coughenour, Accountant III, Budget & Payroll
Anthony J. Makusky, Research Associate, Medicine
Sherrie L. Milender, Administrative Secretary, University Clinic
James B. Peak, Registrar, Student Services
Juan R. Portela, Programmer Analyst I, Computing Resources

1997
Armando Aguero, Offset Press Supervisor, Printing Services
Brenda Cabaza, Clinical Nurse III, Surgery
Anna Franklin, Administrative Assistant II, Anesthesiology
Betty Heyl, Imaging Laboratories Superv., Research Imaging Center
Veena Prasad, Senior Research Associate, Biochemistry

1998
Victor Aldaco, Building Attendant Leader, Physical Plant
Myra Borchardt, Administrative Assistant I, Prosthodontics
Linwood Glover, Communications Tech. III, Tele & Networking
Janet Mathis, Stores Supervisor, Bookstore
Richard Salazar, Lieutenant, UT Police

1999
Peggy Campbell, Administrative Assistant I, Dental Diagnostic Science
Kris Doyle, Graphic Designer III, Graphic Services/OER
Ralph Kaster, Accounting Group Superv., Accounting
Fayerene Nelson, Administrative Assistant I, Prosthodontics
Paul Summers, Administrator, Acute Nursing Care

2000
Augustine Elizondo, Jr., Guard, University Police
Bridget Lee, Dental Assistant Specialist, DAU Program
Yuhong Liu, Senior Research Associate, Orthopaedics
Jeanne Morgan, Senior Budget Analyst, Office of VP for Bus. Affairs
Michelle Ann Shenberger, Research Coordinator II, Psychiatry

2001
Tania Barden, Access Services Librarian, Library
Liz Buel, Grants Specialist, Grants Management
Sandra Cedillo, Administrative Assistant, Pediatrics
Dina Perry, Communications Officer, University Police
Brian Purcell, LAN Manager, Educational Resources

2003
Elaine Demps, Inst Materials Dev Specialist, Academic Informatics Services
Joan Engelhardt, Env Med Training Coordinator, Family & Community Medicine
Donna Henckel, Accounting Coordinator II, Accounting
Roger Perales, Env Med Training Coordinator, Family & Community Medicine
Kathleen Swanson, Curator, Anatomical Materials, Cellular and Structural Biology
Click here to visit 2003 Awards webpage

2004
Natalie A. Gutierrez, Publications Editor, Office of External Affairs
Gerard E. Long, Associate Director, Grants Management
Andréa Longoriam Soc Sci Research Associate III, Obstetrics and Gynecology
M. Corinne Price, Editor II, Barshop Center
David C. Rupert, Vocational Nurse III, Pediatrics
Click here to visit 2004 Awards webpage

2005
Sebastian De La Rosa, Plant Maintenance Mechanic, Facilities Management
Phyllis Gordon, MSN, RN, CS, Clinical Nurse Specialist, Surgery
Ola Mae Hudgins, Manager, Financial Systems and Technology, Accounting
Ann S. Kruger, RN, MBA, Administrator, Pediatrics
Iris Trevino, Administrative Assistant I, Psychiatry

2006
Robert P. Edwards, R.N., Clinical Nursing Supervisor, Surgery
K. Alida Gage, Network Analyst, Computing Resources
Sharon M. Guevara, Health Careers Program Coordinator, Office of the Dean, Allied Health
Nelda R. Potter, Administrator, Dental Diagnostic Science
Samuel H. Reyes, Building Attendant II, Facilities Management

2007
Jennifer Bernu-Bittle, Office of External Affairs
Lisa D. Bradshaw, Office of Compliance and Consultation
Kimberley S. Clark, Multimedia and Web Services
Walter Mejia, Senior Research Associate, Physiology
Virgil Schirf, Research Associate, Biochemistry

2008
Linda Clark, Administrator, Department of Physiology
Kristine M. Doyle, Director of Strategic Communications, Vice President for Development
Judith Ellen Livingston, Pediatric Project Director/RAHC, Department of Pediatrics
Linda Sherece McGoon, Administrative Assistant II, Dean, School of Nursing
Rene R. Torres, Web Specialist, Office of External Affairs

2009
Linda Ancira, Administrator, Biochemistry
Beverly Heisler, Academic Coordinator, Cellular and Structural Biology
Darleen Loftice, Administrator, Pediatrics
Jude A. Lynch, Assistant III, Library
Lester Rosebrock, Senior Photographer, Academic Technology Services

2010

Donna Doulton, RN, B.Sc.N., Pediatrics

Monica McCall, Pediatrics

Debbie A. Schifanella, Ophthalmology

Carol A. Swartz, M.S.N., RN, Development

Robin Tragus, M.S.N., RN, Pediatrics

2011

Teresita D. Carrillo, COT, Ophthalmology

JoAnn Lieberman, CPS, Pediatrics

Lupita Martinez, LMSW, CTRC Patient and Family Services

John R. Ramos, Lab Animal Resources

Janice L. Smith, GSBS Dean’s Office

 

2012

Rosanne Fohn, editor of HSC News and HSC Express on the portal, Office of Communications

Gloria A. Matthews, business administrator, Division of Endocrinology, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine

Richard M. Ongkiko, M.S., database administrator–associate, Office of the Dental Dean, Dental School

Rebecca Smith, senior project coordinator, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Office of the Vice President for Research

Susan Stappenbeck, M.Ed., M.P.H., senior project coordinator, Institute for the Integration of Medicine and Science, Office of the Vice President for Research

 

Top of page