OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Presidential Ambassador Scholar Award

Since 1988, Presidential Ambassador Scholar Awards have been provided to outstanding students from each of the five schools—Dentistry, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Health Professions, Nursing and Medicine. The ambassadors, selected by their deans, receive a scholarship and represent the student body and UT Health San Antonio at distinguished events throughout the year.

 

2017
Mr. Daniel Yates, Dentistry
Ms. Roma Kaul, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. José Hernandez, Health Professions
Mr. Patrick Ryan, Medicine
Ms. Umber Darilek, Nursing

 

2016
Ms. Marinee Cabrera, Dentistry
Mr. Ahsan Choudary, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Devaki Emily Allen, Health Professions
Ms. Daniela Carrasco, Medicine
Ms. Katherine Wells, Nursing

 

2015
Ms. Kim Do, Dentistry
Mr. Brian Stoveken, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Kenneth Queliza, Health Professions
Ms. Chloé Woodington, Medicine
Mr. William Long, Nursing

 

2014
Mr. Kyle King, Dentistry
Mr. Turner Conrad, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Kelli Lynn Hand, Health Professions
Mr. Eithan Kotkowski, Medicine
Ms. Melissa Aguilar, Nursing

 

2013
Ms. Emily L. Moers, Dentistry
Ms. Raehannah Jamshidi, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Edward Andrew Tate, Health Professions
Ms. Bianca Love Methvin, Medicine
Mr. Jeffrey Tinapay, Nursing

 

2012
Ms. Elise Woody, Dentistry
Ms. Kimberly Ray, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Emily Noll, Health Professions
Mr. John Byrne, Medicine
Ms. Jennifer Cude, Nursing

 

2011
Ms. Alexandra Forney, Dentistry
Ms. Melanie Amen, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Mallory Durst, Health Professions
Mr. Yousef Arar, Medicine
Ms. Stacy Cousins, Nursing

 

2010
Ms. Emily Whittington, Dentistry
Ms. Suzanne R. Thibodeaux, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Orville Blake, Health Professions
Ms. Lauren Wiggins, Medicine
Ms. Theresa Davignon, Nursing

 

2009
Ms. Parya Etbari, Dentistry
Mr. David Reese McKay, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Irene Juarez, Health Professions
Mr. Joseph H. Dannenbaum IV, Medicine
Ms. Anna Cordelia Mendez, Nursing

 

2008
Ms. Cecily Chitwood Jackson, Dentistry
Mr. Jacob C. Garza, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Natalie Ramirez, Health Professions
Ms. Rosemary Ojo, Medicine
Ms. Shalaine Carol Smith, Nursing

 

2007
Ms. Llena Caldwell, Dentistry
Mr. Duane Winkler, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Edward Ellis Goins, Health Professions*
Ms. Angela Shedd, Medicine
Ms. Katherine Grimaldo Pavo, Nursing

 

2006
Mr. Anthony Morlandt, Dentistry
Ms. Nicole Baganz, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Cherie Albertson, Health Professions*
Mr. Dustin Williams, Medicine
Ms. Bevin O’Connor, Nursing

 

2005
Mr. Ernesto Treviño, Dentistry
Ms. Earlanda L. Williams, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Melissa K. Bachman, Health Professions*
Ms. Lauren Kay Smith, Medicine
Ms. Donna Garcia, Nursing

 

2004
Mr. Robert Williamson, Dentistry
Mr. Lawrence P. Carter II, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Jihoon Rha, Health Professions*
Mr. Preston Dwight Lavinghousez, Medicine
Mr. Elliott Craven, Nursing

 

2003
Mr. Dan Thanh Pham, Dentistry
Ms. Marisa Lopez-Cruzan, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Darrell Drouillard, Health Professions*
Mr. Eloy Castañeda, Nursing
Mr. Koonj Ashvin Shah, Medicine

 

2002
Ms. Sally Adame-Grunkenmeyer, Dentistry
Ms. Jennifer Stine Elam, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Michelle Wood, Health Professions*
Ms. Megan E. Kielt, Medicine
Ms. Christina Cardenas Leal, Nursing

 

2001
Ms. Carrie Williams, Dentistry
Mr. Gabriel Intano, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Jason Castleberry, Health Professions*
Ms. Audra Danyette, Robertson, Medicine
Ms. Kate Moll, Nursing

 

2000
Ms. Sara A. Bender, Dentistry
Ms. Nicole Hanley, Graduates School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Kara E. Hoefer, Health Professions*
Ms. Samantha E. Carp, Medicine
Ms. Vicky D. Dittmar, Nursing

 

1999
Mr. Grant M. Hogan, Dentistry
Mr. Nathan Standier, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Amy Lynn Ebersole, Health Professions*
Mr. Jeffrey Todd Wheeler, Medicine
Ms. Julie Dement, Nursing

 

1998
Ms. Mai Tran, Dentistry
Ms. Kenda L. Jameson-Evans, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Mr. Rafferty Laredo, Health Professions*
Ms. Jill Marie Beatty, Medicine
Ms. Leona Collier, Nursing

 

1997
Ms. Catherine Vergara, Dentistry
Ms. Karah Street, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Stacie Miller, Health Professions*
Ms. Tahira Gittens, Medicine
Ms. Roy A. Herron, Nursing

 

1996
Ms. Jennifer Erin Matkin, Dentistry Ms. Melissa Williams, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Deborah Clemens, Health Professions*
Mr. Michael Garrison, Medicine
Ms. Shirley Sue Buck, Nursing

 

1995
Ms. Gina Blakeman, Dentistry
Mr. Carl Keener, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Marisol Reyna, Health Professions*
Ms. Candace Victoria Campos, Medicine
Ms. Anne Moursund, Nursing

 

1994
Mr. José Lopez, Dentistry
Ms. Esther Dupont-Versteegden, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences
Ms. Vanessa Aldridge, Health Professions*
Mr. Christopher Bergen, Medicine
Ms. Betsy DeMay, Nursing

*Prior to 2008, the School of Health Professions was named the School of Allied Health Sciences.