News release
Contact:
210-567-3080

News Release Archive

Office of External Affairs

Mission magazine

Vital Signs

University page

2002 UTHSC Graduates
(5-21-02)

Here is a list of candidates for graduation from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, as provided by university officials. Some individuals are summer graduates.

The Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences holds its commencement ceremony Thursday, May 23. Ceremonies for the School of Nursing, School of Medicine, School of Allied Health Sciences and Dental School are Saturday, May 25.

GRADUATE SCHOOL
OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Doctoral degrees

Biochemistry — Luis G. Brieba de Castro, Tampico, Mexico; Sapna Mani Chacko, Bangalore, India; Alan Paul Koterba, Cleveland, Ohio; Maria E. Lamb-Hall, Kokomo, Ind.; Aaron Fleming Miller, Salem, Ore.; Sandip Bhalchandra Patil, Mumbai, India; Natalia Vladimirovna Sergina, Moscow, Russia; Lai Wang, Changzhou, China.

Cellular and structural biology — Xinlian Chen, Jilin, China; Da-Ting Lin, Quanzhou, China.

Microbiology — Rene Alvarez, San Antonio; Astrid E. Cardona Bedoya, Medellin, Colombia; Lisa Lott, Goliad; Sara Magdalena Reyes-Reyna, San Juan; Timothy Dale Stegall, Phoenix, Ariz.; Brenda Carole Timmons, Arlington; Xiaoping Xu, Beijing, China.

Molecular medicine — Ling Chen, Fuzhou, China; David Sol Levin, Cincinnati, Ohio; Jill Marie Ricono, Grand Island, Neb.; Ernesto Salcedo, Cleveland, Ohio; Kelly Miguel Trujillo, Santa Fe, N.M.

Nursing — Nancy McGowan, Brownsville; Janet Noles, Abilene; Donna Scott Tilley, Lubbock.

Pharmacy (joint degree with UT Austin) — Rick Aguilar, San Antonio; John Chris Armstrong, Alvin; David Paul Bates, Snyder; Teresa Lillian Black, Round Rock; Suzanne Cala, Andrews; Lucinda O'Kelly Carrol, Markham; Staci DeAnn Caveness, Mason; Michelle June Chateau, San Diego, Calif.; Jacqueline Lea Davila, Midland; Phuong Lan Dinh, Arlington; Melinda Lisa Flores, San Antonio; Lori Freemeyer, Jayton; Anita A. Garcia, Lake Jackson; Dan Harris Gura, New York, N.Y.; Alycen Brenna Lacombe, San Antonio; Iris Chinghung Lee, San Antonio; Cinnamon Mitchell, Wilkes-Barre, Pa.; Jose Ramon Murillo Jr., Laredo; Andrew Christopher Nelson, Texarkana; Chiang-ling Maria Pan, Dallas; Edward Park, El Paso; Dehuti Sudhir Patel, Bedford; Kruti Mohanlal Patel, Austin; Lisa Prather, Castroville; Gabriel Jose Quintanilla, Alamo; Leticia Ramirez, San Antonio; Jennifer Shaw, San Antonio; Jamie Lee Tweedle, Bay City; Nina X. Van, San Antonio; Alicia Beth Vandeberg, San Antonio.

Pharmacology — Kimberley Diane Fralix, Lexington, Ky.; Timothy Paul Hagerty, Oviedo, Fla.; Nicole R. Sullivan Hanley, Denton; Evangeline Denise Loh, McLean, Va.; Michael Jude Wick, Grand Prairie.

Physiology — Yun Kyung Kim, Pusan, South Korea; Lila Plattner LaGrange, Zapata; Dan Patrick Stephens, Corpus Christi.

Radiological sciences — Bret Howard Heintz, Chico, Calif.; Lisa Dawn Harrison Nickerson, Mooresville, Ind.

Master of science

Biochemistry — Sarah Jane Ramsay, London, England; Keliang Xu, Nantong, China.

Cellular and structural biology — Christine Leigh Gear, Hondo; Aaron Norman Unterbrink, Riviera.

Clinical laboratory sciences — Lynnette Loraine Walters, Pecos.

Microbiology — Teri Ann Nouchi Haye, San Antonio; Jennifer Rivera, Albuquerque, N.M.; Timothy Alan Skogg, Duluth, Minn.

Periodontics — Sharon Rusch Bannister, Downers Grove, Ill.; Steven Keith Britain, Tyler; Kenneth Arthur Conner, Costa Mesa, Calif.; Mauricio Alberto Gutierrez, Miami, Fla.; Lawrence R. Hovey, San Diego, Calif.; Paul Edward Quinlan, Dublin, Ireland; Angel Katrina Ray, Danville, Va.; Nina Tsai, Federal Way, Wash.

Physiology — Lea Ann T. Bennett, Canton, N.Y.

Prosthodontics — Reva M. Barewal, Vancouver, British Columbia; Ryan Case Farnum, Tucson, Ariz.; Alan Scott Parke, Prairie Village, Kan.; Donald Wayne Sheets Jr., Port Royal, Pa.; John Kenneth Walton, Danville, Calif.; Curtis Martin Werking, Greeley, Colo.

Radiological sciences — John Phillips Clewlow, Clearwater, Fla.; John P. Hageman, Fort Worth.

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Doctor of medicine — Stacy DeLyn Abernathy, Angela Chinonyerem Akonye Michael, Stephanie Howle Alford, Karen Troxler Allsup, Jose L. Almeda, Joy Kohne Anderson, Nicolas Flannery Arredondo, Kimberly Mae Balogh, David M. Bebinger, Raju Behara, Lisa Millikin Bell, Thomas Guy Bening, Abigail R. Bentch, David Matthew Berkowitz, Timothy A. Biela, Laura Mae True Birnbaum, Rebecca Anna Bisquerra, Lilibeth O. Bituin, Melisa Gail Kuller Boersma, Sarah Dunning Bourland, Samuel T. Brescia, Corrine Louise Bresko, Jennifer D. Brody, Monica L. Brown, Scott Leslie Brown, Steven Wallace Brown, Noah Stephen Bunker, Christine Renee Burgess, Cassandra L. Carberry, Samantha Emily Carp, Maria Dolores Castillo, Theresa Ortega Castillo, Casey Allen Cates, Dongkun J. Chang, Kuang-Hwa K. Chao, Lisa Marie Cooper, Peter Fredrick Crossno, Jennifer Dawn Dagen, Chi Quynh Dau, Meghna Dave Joshi, Christopher Thomas Davis, Gregory Michael DeArmond, Monica Marie Diaz, Becky Crews Doran, Sandra Louise Drager, Dorian Frederick Drigalla, Shannon Leigh Duble, Holly Nichole Dudley, Robert Glenn Eaker, Truman Markley Earl, Jason Fred Eintracht, Daniel Francis Felter, Kelly James Frasier, Michael E. Frey, Blake Edward Frieden, Tamatha Frizzell-Zemzars, Jennifer Galanis, Manisha S. Gandhi, Aimee Christine Garza, Dinah Soriano George, Azad Ghassemi, George Ryan Gilligan, Marisa Gonzalez, Robin Nestor Goytia, Elaine Sima Granmayeh, Toby James Gray, Jason Spencer Griffith, Shelly Rockwood Gunn, Frank Joseph Hackl, Philip W. Haedge, Dawn Carla Hagan, Denise Renee Hamlin, Michael Patton Haney, Bryan John Hanysak, John Scott Harrell, Ty A. Heath, Jeffrey K. Helmcamp, Chase Richard Herdman, Richard C. Hershberger, Jody Jeran Hooten, Melissa Dianne May Hummelke, Michael Matlock Johnson, Caroline McGee Jones, Jing-Fang Fay Jou, Melissa Marlowe Joyner, Veronica Hernandez Jude, Bruce T. Kalmin, Stefenie Louise King, Matthew Adam Krasner, Trevor Tegan Kraus, Adam Robert Krommenhoek, Ariel Yehuda Kruger, Julie La Barba Miggins, Daniel S. Lann, Emily Elizabeth Lazarou, Blake Christian Leche, Patricia Alvarez Lesczynski, Erikka Shandrea Limbrick, Jason T. Loos, Christina Lopez, Angus McClellan Lowry, Jorge F. Lozano, Jeanne Kathleen Velasquez Maalouf, Lily Ann Mallare, Harvey E. Mallory, Christopher Scott Manatt, Andrew H. Martin, Michael Wolfe Matchette, Kristin Bond McCabe, Frank Owen McGehee IV, Adam C. Means, Stephanie J. Mengden Koon, Deborah Suzanne Merritt, Veronica Armijo-Mireles, Anjanette Rae Moore, Jennifer Moore Helmcamp, Mark Alan Moran, Anne Elizabeth Morgan-Marshall, Genevieve Patman Mounce, Khanh Duc Nguyen, Alan A. Nisbet, Ruby Ellen Obaldo, Michael Anthony Orosco, Rose Lorraine Ortega, Jaime Ortiz, Atmaram Pai Panandiker, Melva Palacios, Shannon Denise Parker, Premal Pritesh Patel, Alberto A. Pena, Oscar Perez, Adri Peterson Smith, Damon S. Pierce, Paul Knight Piper, Jr., Aditi Rao, Elizabeth M. Rebello, Micheal Todd Rice, Austin Taylor Rich, Denae Waugh Rickenbacker, Ana Maria Rojas, Angela Rachel Scalzi, Darren Anders Schuhmacher, Christian Mark Schupp, Aaron Philip Segal, Manav Nath Segal, Stephanie Lynne Segal, David M. Shephard, Candice Elaine Shutko, Tiffany Joann Sims, Kirsten Leigh Smith, Kyle James Smith, Ryan Robert Smith, David F. Smolins, Eric Matthew Stehly, Jon Daniel Stineman, Cynthia Kate Madison Steen, Melanie Susan Sulistio, Tracie Denise Swayden, Jason Sweeney, Casey D. Taber, Michelle Renee Taylor, Jayson J. Terres, Amy Lynn Thomas, Mika Renee Thomas, Nathan Truett Thomas, Ana Petrita Trevino Sauceda, Shea Elizabeth Trimble, Rajiv Vasan, Jacqueline Vanessa Vasquez, Heather Anne Vierra, Toni Anne Wakefield, James Stefan Walker, Margaret Hosfield Walkup, Nathan Scott Walters, Liang Wang, Beth G. Warren, Barbi Elizabeth Wells, Michelle Elizabeth Westfield, Shelley W. Moore, Jodi Gilbertson Wieters, Jeffrey P. Womble, Alexis Ann Woods, Trudi A. Woodson, Jennifer Karen Wormuth, Scott Patrick Worrich, Jennifer Hsueh-Lin Yang, Manuel Ybarra, Juddi Chaolee Yeh, Nasim Zabihi, Andrew James Zurovec.

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Doctor of philosophy (conferred at Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences commencement) — Nancy McGowan, Brownsville; Janet Noles, Abilene; Donna Scott-Tilley, Lubbock.

Master of science in nursing — George Albrecht, La Vernia; Anne E. Armstrong, San Antonio; Katayoun Bahrami, San Antonio; Beverly Baldwin, San Antonio; Candace Kay Burger, Bedford, Pa.; Lea Ann Carver, San Antonio; Candace Joy Chapin, North Palm Beach, Fla.; Nadine Sandoval Chavez, Floresville; Trent Matthew Cooper, Elkhart, Ind.; Stacey Golaz Denver, San Antonio; Victoria Dittmar, Boerne; Amy Carter Dominguez, Columbia, Md.; Stephanie Anne Elms, Gordon; Juanita Dolores Esensee, Fredericksburg; Denise Liana Flores, Brownsville; Jana Lee Friesenhahn, San Antonio; Debra E. Gallop, San Antonio; Sharon Garza, San Antonio; Tina L. Goldman, San Antonio; Lorena Consuelo Guerrero, Punta Arenas, Chile; Brigitte Hall, Rantoul, Ill.; Pamela Hodges, Elmendorf; Maureen Holcomb, San Antonio; Penne Lyn Jaster, Klamath Falls, Ore.; Inez Presas King, Mercedes; Marcia Loomis, San Antonio; Catherine C. Maraney, San Antonio; Tanya Veronica Marin, El Paso; Laurie Jean Mendiola, Santa Fe, N.M.; Marilynn M. Mujezinovic-Womack, La Vernia; Stephanie Diane Navarro, San Antonio; Josie Queen, San Antonio; Christine Rodriguez, Laredo; Aaron Rossett, San Antonio; Keith C. Rummel, San Antonio; Jill Ann Samanie, San Angelo; Maria Lynn Serio-Melvin, San Antonio; Catherine Patricia Skerrett, Corner Brook, Newfoundland; Sheila MacDonald Smith, Austin; Celestina Stephens, San Antonio; Monica V. Tagle, San Antonio; Laurie J. Teahan, Bangor, Maine; Lisa Amy Waldman, Nashua, N.H.; Nancy Walter, Houston; Gayla Wyvonne Wilson, San Antonio.

Bachelor of science in nursing — Leticia Maribel Alaniz, Beeville; Sarah Louise Allen, Waterbury Center, Vt.; Monica L. Alofaituli, Honolulu, Hawaii; Suzy A. Alvarez, San Antonio; Leslye Sunshine Ayers, San Antonio; Raul Rolando Baerga, San Antonio; Beverly June Baldwin, Canyon Lake; Dorie Amber Barnes, Goliad; Kimberley Ann Bartell, Brenham; Heidi A. Bell, San Antonio; Travis Paul Benton, San Antonio; Patricia Puente Bermea, Uvalde; Dawn Diane Bishop, Cibolo; Mark Anthony Blake, Rockaway Beach, N.Y.; Jade Colleen Bogan, Boerne; Patricia Botello-Sepulveda, Castroville; Joseph Francis Brady, San Diego, Calif.; John Stephen Brinkman, San Antonio; Vanessa Briones, San Antonio; Daniel Eric Brown, San Antonio; Charles Christian Cantrell, San Antonio; Irene Carrasco, Uvalde; Yolanda B. Castro, San Antonio; Lilia Louisa Cedillo, Seguin; Choon Siak Chan, Singapore; Elaine Marie Chandler, San Antonio; Nadine Sandoval Chavez, Floresville; Rosemarie Jo Chin, San Antonio; Amy Leigh Coker, San Antonio; Jeremy David Corder, San Antonio; Reylin Grio Correa, The Woodlands; Bianca Marie Cortese, Fort Collins, Colo.; Tonya Costello, Etobicoke, Canada; Cannon Cox, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Star S. Cwatanaphol, San Antonio; Pamela M. Daniel, San Antonio; Thaison Dao, San Antonio; Kim Shawn Davis, San Antonio; Sara Michelle Day, San Antonio; Kala Robin DeHaan, Plano; Ramon De Luna, Chicago, Ill.; Susan Marie Dent, Independence, Mo.; Renee DeRese, Beaumont; Irene Villarreal Dickerson, Port O'Connor; Elisabeth Sosse Dillon, San Antonio; Henry Glenn Dixson, San Antonio; Jill Lynn Hartgrove Duncan, San Angelo; Robert Lyle Eaton, Floresville; Daniel S. Ebeling, San Antonio; Linda Adesuwa Ebohon, Houston; BettyAnn Gail Edwards, La Brea, Trinidad; Ughanmwan Efeovbokhan, New Haven, Conn.; Patricia Guillermina Egloff, San Antonio; Judith Bode Ellis, San Antonio; Jovawna Dawn Ellison-Hubbard, Johnson City; Felix Escobedo Jr., Del Rio; Mayra Alejandra Esquivel, Del Rio; Shannon Kristina Eve, Santa Monica, Calif.; Patricia Fields, San Antonio; Lara Lee Fite, San Antonio; Joyce Marie Prasek Flesher, Canyon Lake; Maria del Carmen Flores, San Antonio; Robert Lee Flores, Del Rio; Amberley R. Fluitt, San Antonio; Andrew D. Forrest, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jana Lee Friesenhahn, San Antonio; Laura Ann Gammill, Bracketville; Marissa Garcia, Eagle Pass; Roberto Garcia, Gonzales; Tiffany Gehlhaar, San Antonio; Tracy Gesell, Kerrville; Antoinette Lynne Gibson, San Antonio; Gladys Esther Gilmore, San Antonio; Rosario Molina Gonzales, San Antonio; Ruben Gonzales III, San Antonio; Katherine F. Gonzalez, San Antonio; Sandra Gonzalez, Alice; Kami Brooke Griffin, Uvalde; Susan Kay Grigsby, Castroville; Kelly Nicole Grisham, Friendswood; Denise Michele Guerra, San Antonio; Taryn Michel Guerra, McAllen; Lorena Consuelo Guerrero, Punta Arenas, Chile; Dina Marta Guillen, San Antonio; Julia Dawn Hackett, San Antonio; Shellie A. Hafer, San Gabriel, Calif.; Brigitte Trueblood Hall, Fresno, Calif.; Lisa Ann Hamilton, Schertz; Melissa Phipps Hatfield, Medina; Shelli Allene Hensz, San Antonio; Pamela Jean Hodges, Elmendorf; Kathleen Hubbard, San Antonio; Sandra Jean Spraggins Hudson, Norfolk, Va.; Shaliegh Yvette Huel, San Antonio; Melissa Ibarra, San Antonio; Elizabeth Marie Jackson, Orlando, Fla.; Gertrude James, San Antonio; Valarie Jasso, Pearsall; Rosanne Jimenez, San Antonio; Gale Kim Johnson, Selma; Albert Conrad Kaiser IV, Austin; Kimberly Michelle Kiger, San Antonio; Jennifer Lynn Kiggins, Plano; Lisa Suanne Kisro, San Marcos; Robbin Jean Klekar, Seguin; Kristin Jane Kneese, Yorktown; Elizabeth Lorine Knoblauch, San Antonio; Miriam Louise Koehl, La Grange; Corina E. Esparza Lagunas, San Antonio; Christina Cardenas Leal, San Antonio; Heather Ann Lightfoot, Waco; Fernando Lopez Jr., Bayamon, Puerto Rico; Ruby Ann Lopez, San Antonio; Paula A. Lopez-Sierra, Houston; James R. Lowe, San Jose, Calif.; Kristina Elaine Luna, Del Rio; Noemi Arce Madrigal, San Antonio; Michelle Anne Maixner, Corpus Christi; Denise Delylah Maltos, McAllen; Maricela Maltos, Del Rio; Abril Martinez, Texarkana; Allison Andrea Martinez, Villa Rodriguez, Uruguay; Jose Hector Martinez Jr., San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Maria Concepcion Martinez, San Antonio; Neli G. Martinez, Nueva Rosita, Coahuila, Mexico; Belinda Jean McAndrews, Orlando, Fla.; Kimberly Joyce McBride, Cibolo; June McCaleb, Denver, Colo.; Chasity L. McDonald, Victoria; Kathleen A. McGee, San Antonio; Monica Star McMurry-Wissman, San Marcos; Charlette Kay Medearis, Austin; Reynaldo Mendez, Sutherland Springs; Laurie Jean Mendiola, Santa Fe, N.M.; Gabriel Mendoza, San Antonio; Laurel Ann Minard, Kingsburg, Calif.; Brandye Michelle Mize, Freeport; Kate Moll, Houston; Sandra R. Morales, San Antonio; Roberto C. Moreno, Jr., San Antonio; Jessica Morris, El Paso; Robert Morris, El Paso; Amie Beth Mueller, San Antonio; Marilynn M. Mujezinovic-Womack, La Vernia; Nydia Liliana Munoz, El Paso; Donna L. Nash, San Antonio; Shelley Renee Oberrender, Needville; Wendi Leigh Olds, Sumter, S.C.; Feliz Saldua Ong, San Antonio; Rebecca Marie Golay Ornelas, Pensacola, Fla.; Elizabeth Ortiz, San Antonio; Lorena Ortiz, Laredo; Rebecca Ortiz, Brentwood, N.Y.; Brandy Jo Palacios, San Antonio; Janet Monserrat Palacios, San Antonio; Rosemary Orozco Palacios, San Antonio; Anisha S. Patel, San Antonio; Jessica Majelle Pawelek, Portland; Paula Leigh Payne, Copperas Cove; Lainie L. Penshorn, Converse; Marrina S. Perez, San Antonio; Jeffery Richard Perry, San Antonio; Karen Perry, Wheatridge, Colo.; Janice Irene Pettis, San Antonio; Theresa A. Pomerleau, Kennebonk, Maine; Michael Alan Pontious, Cedar Park; Brenda Ann Putman, Little Rock, Ark.; Mark Quintero, Webster; Janete Ralston, Trenton, N.J.; Enrique Ramos, Temple; Kimberly Denise Ramos, San Antonio; Scott Alan Reed, Rockport; Theresa Lynn Reed, Rockport; Kathryn Regan, Churchill, Canada; Christine Ritualo, Corpus Christi; Truthann M. Rivas, San Antonio; Rachel Rivera, Jourdanton; Thomas Wayne Roberts, San Antonio; Helena Marie Robertson, Fredericksburg; Augustine Rodriguez Jr., Del Rio; Valerie Rodriguez-Yu, San Antonio; Michael Franklin Rokovich, San Antonio; Marisela Romero, Chicago, Ill.; Gina Tosi Ruiz, San Antonio; Elise Rundle, Lansing, Mich.; Shelia Ryals, Kosciusko, Miss.; Seneca Dominique Saenz, McAllen; Cheryl Sanders, San Antonio; Lisa Schmidtke, San Antonio; Scott Thomas Scritchfield, San Antonio; Deborah Gail Seibert, San Antonio; Christina Siemonsma, Falfurrias; Johana Sierra-Nunez, Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico; April Silva, Alvin; Kylie Smith, Austin; Veronica Solis, San Antonio; Vanessa Leigh Sotelo, Del Rio; Brenda Spaeth, Fort Worth; Jamie L. Stinson, New Braunfels; Christina Kathleen Strout, San Antonio; Kevin Joseph Stump, Merrimack, N.H.; Carlos Talamantes III, Devine; Fidel Tellez, Crystal City; Amanda Kay Thompson, Floresville; Claudia Todd, Frankfurt, Germany; Janice Faye Townsend, Pledger; Elizabeth Jean Tracy, Austin; Jessie Trevino, Millington; Veronica Marie Trevino, San Antonio; Diana Urquizo, San Antonio; Rosanna Vallin, San Antonio; Frederick Van Buren, San Antonio; Esmeralda Vargas, Carrizo Springs; Norma Vega, San Antonio; Veronika Vidaure-Menchaca, San Antonio; Jill Renee Walker, San Antonio; Amanda Wallace, New Orleans, La.; Patricia A. Wallace-Miller, San Antonio; Kristin Welch, Fort Worth; Amy Raquel White, Dripping Springs; Arthur Howard Wendorf, Boerne; Bambi Lynn White, San Antonio; Kari Lynn Williams, San Antonio; Leah Williams, Topeka, Kan.; Kenneth Williford, Berlin, Germany; Nicole Michelle Wilson, Detroit, Mich.; Summer Wilson, Mangum, Okla.; Michael Woody, Lubbock; Raymond Wright, Iron Mountain, Mich.; Daniel A. Yzaguirre, San Antonio; Angela L. Zuniga, San Antonio.

DENTAL SCHOOL

Doctor of dental surgery — Hela Husain Ahmad, Kristen Marie Allen, Carlos Alberto Alonso, Wilford Scott Biggs, Heather Hodson Bobb, Michael James Bolten, Laura Rene Bratcher, Kim My Bui, Thinh Van Bui, Jeremy James Burke, Karin Kathleen Cain, Celina Calvillo, Monica Bea Cantu, Robert Nghia Chang, Tonya Marie Christal, Jarrod Craig Cornehl, John Michael Craemer, Darren Bruce Crosbie, Matthew Frederick Daggett, Christopher Sean Daniel, Reid Alan Darnell, John Christian Davis, Lorena Delgado Chavira, Amy Michelle Densman, Jason Matthew Duggan, Christopher Wayne Edwards, Jennifer Leah Elliott, Rogelio Xavier Estringel, Lane Berkman Freeman, Alicia Gregoria Galvan, Jane Jui-Chin Gan, Ryan S. Garcia, Joseph Kory Garretson, Kirsten Michelle Gosney, Daniel John Hearrean, Ronald Andrew Henderson, Matthew Thomas Henehan, Anthony William Herron, Jennifer Estelle Hichens, Chia-Ling Hong, Cindy Hsin-Yu Hsu, Jing Huang, Richard Dean Hulme, John Hemsley Johnson, Kellie Anita Johnson, Candace Kostman Kann, Hoang Le, Lori Hunt Logan, Jennifer L. Lombrano, Cynthia Renae Medina, Lee Charles Mercer Jr., Magdalena Aleksandra Michniadowicz, Samantha Ruth Mitchell, Aliasgar Yusuf Mogri, Roger Craig Morton, Carolyn Ann Muckerheide, Justin Nathanael Naylor, Wendy Johnson O'Haver, Shannon Katharine O'Keefe, Ben Richard Padilla, Darrell James Park, Guy Edwin Peterson, Jordan Patrick Pirtle, Taylor Clifton Pratt, Claudia Isela Raimondo, Richard Antony Ramirez, Claudia Eugenia Rodriguez, Angelica Salazar, David Todd Seghers, Amjad Ajaz Sheikh, Brad Carter Singleton, Bryan Ray Stewart, David Hugh Stovall, Lauren Faye Sweeney, Timothy James Sweeney, Kush Mahendra Thakrar, Gregory Christopher Thiel, Brandi Lynn Tiner, Huyen Allison Tran, Jerry Dang Vo, Bryan Scott Wall, Chu-Chi Wang, Jason Dewey West, Carrie Lee Williams, Thomas Allen Youngblood.

Advanced dental education certificate in endodontics — Tracy Manning Clark, Shawn David Gilbert, Michael Paul Lazarski.

Advanced dental education certificate in pediatric dentistry — Lisa Margaret Abadeer, Ricardo Jose de la Garza, Susie S. Hayden, Erik Howison Roos, Rebecca May Wilson.

Advanced dental education certificate in periodontics — Steven Keith Britain, Mauricio Alberto Gutierrez, Robert Horner Lyford, Angel Katrina Ray.

Advanced dental education certificate in prosthodontics — Damon Ross Arne, Reva M. Barewal, Kwok-Hung Chung, Anne Louise Gunderman, Robert M. Loughlin.

SCHOOL OF ALLIED HEALTH SCIENCES

Bachelor of science in clinical laboratory sciences — Leilanni Pearl Hunt Caloza, Melbourne, Fla.; Jason Stewart Castleberry, San Antonio; Melissa F. Cavazos, San Antonio; Pamela Denise Garza, San Antonio; Sarah Denise Hawes, Universal City; Melissa Suzanne Leiva, San Antonio; Patrick Michael McNeil, Corpus Christi; Melissa Marie Nedry, San Antonio; Matthew Lee Rubinstein, San Antonio; Lauren Y. Sayavedra, McAllen; Juan Javier Segovia, Del Rio; Kristi Alisia Traugott, San Antonio; Gladys Rocio Vidal, San Antonio.

Post-baccalaureate certificate in clinical laboratory sciences (cytogenetics) — Yi-Lin Chen, Tainan, Taiwan; Catherine L. Dunne, Flint, Mich.; Abram J. Gorena, McAllen; Carl E. Hudson, Houston; Hernan Melgarejo, Manhattan, N.Y.; Gihan H. Mohamed, Cairo, Egypt; Janette A. Nevels, Austin; Rebekah K. Taylor, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Master of science in clinical laboratory sciences (toxicology) — Lynnette Loraine Walters, Pecos.

Certificate in dental hygiene — Kimberley Gayle Barnes, Helotes; Nancy Ruth Camden, Holland; Paula Eileen Castera, San Diego, Calif.; Sherry D. Chaffin, Huntsville, Ala.; Mark Daniel del Castillo, Brownsville; Leslie Ann Dolan, Midland; Meredith Marie Guzman, San Antonio; Rachael E. Hagens, Corpus Christi; Daniel Andrew Harrison, Jeannette, Pa.; Garrie Jean Hunter, Palacios; Rong Li Beijing, China; Patricia Ann Lyons, Philadelphia, Pa.; Jocelyn Jimenez Martin, San Antonio; Ronald Mark Mason, San Antonio; Maria Fernanda Nelson, Bogota, Colombia; Claudette Scruggs Phair, New Braunfels; Jolene Lynn Reynolds, Adkins; Stacey Marie Reynolds, San Antonio; Kathleen Michelle Robertson, San Antonio; Maria Alvarado Rusch, Boerne; Irma G. Salinas, Reynosa, Tamaulipas, Mexico; Erika Janeen Sanner, Georgetown; Paula M. Sirois, San Antonio; Roberta Ann Sjelin, San Antonio; Mariana Stovall, Austin; Jackie L. Tibbett, Live Oak; Jenny E. Vostatek, League City; Sandra Dee Welsh, Spring Branch; Amanda Jean Wilson, Lawton, Okla.

Bachelor of science in dental hygiene — Christina Bui, Arlington; Tammi Garcia, Hitchcock; Jo Ann Jordan, San Antonio; Tara Stiff, Bedford.

Certificate in dental laboratory technology — Vehiatua Hans Carlson, Papeete, Tahiti, French Polynesia; Marina Elise Gonzales, Pleasanton; Katherine Theresa Gonzalez, Stafford; John Eddie Green, San Antonio; Kathy Wiktoria Lenchosz, Chicago, Ill.; Dhaval Ranjit Patel, Corpus Christi; Luis Enrique Reyes, Victoria; Martin Caleb Royal, Pleasanton; Sabina E. Sanders, Karlsruhe, Germany; Marissa D. Starr, San Antonio; Sina Thong, Austin.

Master of occupational therapy — Kristin Marie Benigno, San Antonio; Monica Marie Boerner, San Antonio; Michele Byrwa, Dallas; Annette Andersen Close, Aarhus, Denmark; Leo R. Garza, Brownsville; Stephanie Kay Hill, Dallas; Dora Joanne Johnson, Frankfurt, Germany; Viet Quoc Le, Houston; Tami Rae Loudermilk, Franklin, Pa.; Ana Paola Mitchell, Houston; James Leonidas Moody, San Antonio; Sonia Katherine Muniz, San Antonio; Lisa Tobias, San Antonio; Veronica Valladolid, Cotulla; Mary Ann Vollmer, Spring.

Master of physical therapy — Kevin Douglas Beaugh, San Antonio; Sundeep Singh Chahal, Angleton; Allison Kristen Charanza, Flatonia; Benjamin Chen, Mentor, Ohio; Dustin Wayne Cross, Tyler; Linda Susan Dedo, Plano; Anna Victoria Domyancic, San Antonio; Aaron Leland Dudley, San Antonio; Catherine Chantal Dumas, Beaumont; Cameron Brent Elam, Houston; Erika Michelle Estevez, Corpus Christi; Anne Elizabeth Fecht, Allen; Stephanie Manon Garrett, Yoakum; Darren Scott Gerber, Fleetwood, Pa.; Veronica Renne Huerta, Alice; Leslie Rae Kanak, Victoria; Lacy Lanell Kellner, Uvalde; Annalisa Marie Mastroianni, Mesa, Ariz.; Karin Alina Michalk, Bryan; Lisa Ann Mills, Aloha, Ore.; Andrew Franklin Morgan, Tarzana, Calif.; Cristian Sergio Olivares, Alice; Karen Marie Polaschek, Overland Park, Kan.; Melissa Renee Powell, Avinger; Daniel Thomas Price, Silsbee; Shaun Reedie, Lake Forest, Ill.; Christine Burns Rogers, San Antonio; Jennifer Beth Smith, Odessa; Jennifer Lee Smith, San Antonio; Karen Letitia Sprouse, Highlands; Antonio Trevino, San Antonio; Molly Ann Weber, Hanover, Pa.

Bachelor of science in physician assistant studies — Fonda Phelps Chesson, Bandera; Deborah Marlene Egger, San Antonio; Dwayne James Strong, Great Falls, Mont.; Glen Perry York Jr., Lakehills.

Certificate as entry-level respiratory therapist awarded by the National Board for Respiratory Care* — Anita Alvarez, McAllen; Jose Jesus Bonilla, Zacatecas, Mexico; Claudia Susana Burciaga, San Antonio; Salvador Armando Davo, Brownsville; Amador Garcia Jr., Alice; Casey James Howard, San Antonio; Anna Elisa Salas, San Antonio; Jennifer Kristine Merritt, Converse; Gabriela Azeneth Nunez, Laredo; Richard Kevin Rich, San Antonio; Oswaldo Ruiz Harlingen; Jennifer M. Sikkema, Floresville; John H. Welsh, Deadwood, S.D.; Kelvin Yeong Ziegler, Houston.

*These students will be candidates for the degree bachelor of science in respiratory care, August 2002.

Bachelor of science in respiratory care — Andrea A. Adedusan, Arlington; Ivan Dario A'ngulo, Eagle Pass; Vickie Renee Austin, Mobile, Ala.; Brandon R. Bristow, San Antonio; Adrianelly De Hoyos, Laredo; Carlos Enrique Falcon Marquez, Maunabo, Puerto Rico; Shana Rice Giles, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Brittany Paige Hancock, Austin; Lisa M. Hicks, San Antonio; Warren William Kolenda, San Antonio; Rebecca Navarro, Uvalde; Thao T. Nguyen, Amarillo; Faustino E. Ramos Jr., McAllen; Robert Vincent Rodriguez, San Antonio; Melynda Lea Talley, The Woodlands; Misti Michelle Thornbury, Seminole; Melissa Marie Trevino, San Antonio.

Contact: Will Sansom