Office for Academic, Faculty and Student Affairs

Recipients of Presidential Awards for Excellence in Teaching

 

2013

Gregory Anstead, M.D., Ph.D., Clinical Associate Professor, Division of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medicine, School of Medicine
Lily Dong, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Cellular & Structural Biology, School of Medicine
Alexandra Loffredo, M.D., clinical associate professor, Department of Family & Community Medicine, School of Medicine
Ridley O. Ross, D.D.S., Associate Professor, Department of Comprehensive Dentistry, Dental School
Alan Sakaguchi, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Department of Cellular & Structural Biology, School of Medicine
Mark Soucy, Ph.D., RN, APRN, Associate Professor, Department of Family & Community Health Systems, School of Nursing and Department of Psychiatry, School of Medicine


2012

Constance L. Fry, MD, Associate Professor and Residency Program Director, Department of Ophthalmology, Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Ophthalmic Oncology , School of Medicine
Margit B. Gerardi, PhD, RN, WHNP, Assistant Professor, Family and Community Health Systems, School of Nursing, Division of Infectious Diseases, School of Medicine
Linda M. McManus, PhD, Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of Pathology, School of Medicine, Department of Periodontics, Dental School
Kathleen A. Reeves, MSN, RN, CNS, CMSRN, CNE, Clinical Associate Professor, Health Restoration & Care Systems Management, School of Nursing
Nhung Tran, MD, FAAP, Assistant Professor, Department of Pediatrics, School of Medicine
Blane Trautwein, EdD, CED, Assistant Professor and Program Director, Deaf Education and Hearing Science Program, Department of Otolaryngology – Head and Neck Surgery, School of Medicine


2011

Lyda C. Arevalo-Flechas, Ph.D., Health Restoration & Care System
Erica R. Oliveira, D.D.S., MPH, Comprehensive Dentistry
Daniel Dumitru, M.D., Rehabilitation Medicine
Bridgett Piernik-Yoder, Ph.D., Occupational Therapy
Charleen M. Moore, Ph.D., Cellular and Structural Biology
Rajeev Suri, M.D., Radiology


2010

Kaparaboyna Ashok Kumar, M.D., FRCS, FAAFP, Family and Community Medicine
Judy Maltas, M.S.N., RN, CCRN, Acute Nursing Care
Darlene Metter, M.D., FACR, Radiology
J.D. Overton, D.D.S., Restorative Dentistry
Ruben D. Restrepo, M.D., RRT, Respiratory Care
Helen Sorenson, M.A., RRT, Respiratory Care


2009

Robert Castro, M.D., Pediatrics
Taline Dadian Infante, RDH, M.S, Dental Hygiene
Rebecca Loredo-Hernandez, M.D., Radiology
Catherine Ortega, Ed.D., PT, ATC,
Physical Therapy
Fred Richards III, Ph.D., Cellular and Structural Biology
Frank Weaker, Ph.D., Cellular and Structural Biology


2008

Sandra Adams, Medicine
Magda de la Torre, Dental Hygiene
Susan Naylor, Cellular & Structural Biology
Glen Medellin, Pediatrics
Jean Petershack, Pediatrics
Omid Rahimi, Cellular & Structural Biology


2007

Glenn Forister, Physicians Assistant Studies
Mary Jacks, Dental Hygiene
Janis Rice, Acute Nursing Care
Richard Usatine, Family & Community Medicine
Abraham Verghese, Center for Medical Humanities & Ethics
Janet Williams, Pediatrics


2006

Margaret Bell, Acute Nursing Care
Cheryl Burns, Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Sara Gill, Family Nursing Care
W. Ross Lawler, Family & Community Medicine
John C. Lee, Biochemistry
Bill Rose, General Dentistry


2005

Patricia A. Brewer, Physical Therapy
Laurie F. Dodge, Family Nursing
Manuel A. Oscos-Sanchez, Family and Community Medicine
Juan M. Parra, Pediatrics
R. Neal Pinckard, Pathology
Ivy S. Schwartz, General Dentistry


2004

Robert M. Esterl, Jr., Surgery
Linda Y. Johnson, Cellular & Structural Biology
John C. King, Rehabilitation Medicine
Elizabeth A. Reifsnider, Chronic Nursing Care
Laurie J. Singel, Chronic Nursing Care
Juanita S. Wallace, Dental Hygiene


2003

Barbara A. Doleshal, Psychiatry
Carl W. Haveman, General Dentistry
Anne C. Jones, Pathology
Michael A. Mansueto, Prosthodontics
Lance C. Villers, Emergency Medical Technology
Frank J. Weaker, Cellular & Structural Biology


2002

Robert A. Dale, General Dentistry
Mary L. Heye, Acute Nursing Care
Terry S. LeGrand, Respiratory Care
Kimatha L. Oxford, Occupational Therapy
Karen B. Troendle, Restorative Dentistry
Patricia I. Wathen, Medicine


2001

(Year missed due to change in scheduling of Awards Ceremony, formerly known as Convocation.)


2000

Margaret H. Brackley, Family Nursing Care
Daniel Dumitru, Rehabilitation Medicine
Charles J. Gauntt, Microbiology
George B. Kudulo, Clinical Laboratory Sciences
Cheryl R. Staats, Acute Nursing Care
Gail B. Williams, Family Nursing Care


1999

Erle K. Adrian, Cellular and Structural Biology
Mickey J. Calverley, Prosthodontics
Michael J. Lichtenstein, Medicine
Mary E. O'Keefe, Medicine
Brenda J. Parton, Dental Hygiene
Craig A. Witz, Obstetrics and Gynecology


1998

D. Michael Foulds, Pediatrics
Lawrence B. Harkless, Orthopaedics
Robin J. Leach, Cellular and Structural Biology
Stephen J. Mattingly, Microbiology
Peter C. Melby, Medicine
Stanley J. Nelson, Restorative Dentistry


1997

Daniel C. N. Chan, Restorative Dentistry
Mark C. Henderson, Medicine
Dean L. Kellogg, Medicine
Thomas S. King, Cellular and Structural Biology
Tod B. Sloan, Anesthesiology
Kimberly Vogel, Occupational Therapy


1996

Jane L. Appleby, Medicine C. Nanette Clare, Pathology
Robert J. Everhart, Prosthodontics
Esperanza V. Joyce, Family Nursing Care
Nancy D. Kellogg, Pediatrics
Ellen B. Kraig, Cellular and Structural Biology


1995

Elizabeth P. (Phyl) Bowie, Cellular and Structural Biology
Ralph F. Erian, Anesthesiology
Betty R. Johnson, Family Nursing Care
Celia I. Kaye, Pediatrics
Mary Ann Matteson, Chronic Nursing Care
Beverly C. Robinson, Chronic Nursing Care


1994

Fred A. Bell, III, Oral Surgery
Linda Y. Johnson, Cellular and Structural Biology
Consuelo R. Mahon, Clinic Laboratory Science
James W. Robbins, General Practice (Dental)
Edward L. Russell, Acute Nursing Care
Pamela E. Stanton, Physical Therapy


1993

Thomas D. Marshall, Restorative Dentistry
Valerie A. Murrah, Pathology
Jay I. Peters, Medicine
Bess Stewart, Nursing
James B. Summitt, Restorative Dentistry
Janet F. Williams, Pediatrics


1992

Glenda L. Butnarescu, Nursing
Joanne E. Finninger, Physical Therapy
Nancy J. Girard, Nursing
Kenn M. Kirksey, Nursing
Alexander W. Pierce, Jr., Pediatrics
Frank J. Weaker, Cellular and Structural Biology


1991

Charles A. Duncan, Medicine
Olaf E. Langland, Dental Diagnostic Science
Richard F. Luduena, Biochemistry
Myung K. Park, Pediatrics
Joan M. Ratner, Microbiology
Linda A. Smith, Medical Technology


1990

Thomas B. Aufdemorte, Pathology
John E. Carter, Medicine
Mary Jones, Nursing
Jill S. Nield, Dental Hygiene
Joyce G. Schwartz, Pathology
Pamela R. Wood Pediatrics


1989

Paul M. Horowitz, Biochemistry
Michael T. Montgomery, General Practice (Dental)
Robert J. Nolan, Pediatrics
Rajam S. Ramamurthy, Pediatrics
Mary F. Sobieralski, Dental Hygiene
Mary K. Vaughan, Cellular and Structural Biology


1988

Larry D. Barnes, Biochemistry
D. Michael Foulds, Pediatrics
Rosemary K. McKevitt, Nursing
Barbara A. Sanford, Microbiology
R. Gilbert Triplett, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Daniel D. Von Hoff, Medicine


1987

Nasser Barghi, Restorative Dentistry
Robert P. Langlais, Dental Diagnostic Science
Leslie P. Felpel, Pharmacology
Richard K. Schwartz, Occupational Therapy
Gary D. Harris, Medicine
Donald E. Willmann, Periodontics
David S. Fuller, Psychiatry


1986

Tom Davis, Physical Therapy
Alexander Calomeni, Prosthodontics
Roger McCarter, Physiology
Sandra Weinstein, Biochemistry
Donald Currie, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Donald Johnson, Nursing


1985

Nanette Clare, Pathology
Marshall Houston, Cellular and Structural Biology
Linda Johnson, Cellular and Structural Biology
Shirlyn McKenzie, Medical Technology
Cassandra Smith, Nursing
Claude Padgett, General Practice (Dental)


1984

Kenneth Stewart, Prosthodontics
Carlos Pestana, Surgery
Martin Giffin, Psychiatry
Norman Harris, Community Dentistry
Peggy Richardson, Nursing
Erle Adrian, Cellular and Structural Biology


1983

Vick Williams, Cellular and Structural Biology
Suellen Reed, Nursing
David Jones, Anesthesiology
Terry Mikiten, Physiology
Ron Huffman, Pharmacology
Thomas Nowlin Restorative Dentistry